General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEX

Respondent's sex
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 2003 44.4% 44.4% -1.12
Female 2507 55.6% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 45.8%
351
43.8%
601
46.9%
604
43.1%
311
36.6%
126
44.4%
1993
Female 54.2%
415
56.2%
772
53.1%
684
56.9%
410
63.4%
218
55.6%
2499
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
1373
100.0%
1288
100.0%
721
100.0%
344

4492


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Male 50.2%
664
49.6%
283
45.6%
229
43.2%
297
33.8%
81
37.6%
439
44.4%
1993
Female 49.8%
658
50.4%
288
54.4%
273
56.8%
391
66.3%
159
62.4%
729
55.6%
2498
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
571
100.0%
502
100.0%
688
100.0%
240
100.0%
1168

4491


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 46.3%
320
43.2%
981
35.8%
135
47.6%
363
50.4%
203
44.4%
2002
Female 53.7%
371
56.8%
1292
64.2%
242
52.4%
400
49.6%
200
55.6%
2505
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
2273
100.0%
377
100.0%
763
100.0%
403

4507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
2003
0.0%
0
44.4%
2003
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
2507
55.6%
2507
TOTAL 100.0%
2003
100.0%
2507

4510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 40.7%
948
44.2%
492
39.7%
31
55.6%
411
46.2%
104
44.3%
1986
Female 59.3%
1380
55.8%
622
60.3%
47
44.4%
328
53.8%
121
55.7%
2498
TOTAL 100.0%
2328
100.0%
1114
100.0%
78
100.0%
739
100.0%
225

4484


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 39.2%
279
43.9%
456
45.3%
790
47.0%
478
44.4%
2003
Female 60.8%
432
56.1%
582
54.7%
955
53.0%
538
55.6%
2507
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
1038
100.0%
1745
100.0%
1016

4510


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 45.2%
1485
37.5%
238
47.3%
280
44.4%
2003
Female 54.8%
1799
62.5%
396
52.7%
312
55.6%
2507
TOTAL 100.0%
3284
100.0%
634
100.0%
592

4510

Bookmark and Share