General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKRACISM

Do you feel in any way discriminated against on your job because of your race or ethnic origin?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 82 4.7% 4.7% -1.33
No 1631 94.1% 98.8% -.04
Don't know 4 .2% 99% 7.64
No answer 17 1% 100% 8.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
22
4.2%
27
4.8%
28
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
81
No 92.4%
318
94.8%
607
93.9%
551
96.4%
135
100.0%
16
94.2%
1627
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.9%
3
0.6%
4
1.2%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
17
5.3%
14
2.8%
5
6.8%
19
6.5%
5
5.3%
22
4.8%
82
No 94.9%
486
93.9%
248
95.0%
170
92.1%
258
93.5%
72
94.2%
389
94.1%
1623
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.4%
7
0.8%
2
1.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
6
5.4%
47
4.7%
9
3.0%
11
4.6%
9
4.7%
82
No 94.6%
106
93.4%
810
94.8%
183
95.4%
351
93.3%
181
94.1%
1631
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.5%
1
1.4%
5
2.1%
4
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
32
5.6%
50
4.7%
82
No 94.5%
794
93.6%
837
94.1%
1631
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 1.4%
12
0.6%
5
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
53
3.5%
13
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
4.0%
4
4.8%
82
No 92.9%
843
96.2%
353
96.4%
27
94.4%
304
95.0%
95
94.1%
1622
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.0%
9
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
10
4.5%
19
6.0%
40
3.4%
13
4.7%
82
No 93.3%
252
94.3%
395
93.4%
620
95.5%
364
94.1%
1631
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 3.0%
8
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
4
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
30
15.2%
39
7.2%
13
4.7%
82
No 96.7%
1254
83.2%
213
90.6%
164
94.1%
1631
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 0.9%
12
1.2%
3
1.1%
2
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share