General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKHARSEX

In the last 12 months, were you sexually harassed by anyone while you were on the job?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 55 3.2% 3.2% -1.4
No 1659 95.7% 98.8% -.06
Don't know 5 .3% 99.1% 7.97
No answer 15 .9% 100% 9.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
14
3.9%
25
2.6%
15
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
55
No 95.1%
327
95.0%
608
96.1%
564
98.6%
138
100.0%
16
95.7%
1653
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.9%
3
0.6%
4
1.0%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
17
3.0%
8
2.8%
5
3.9%
11
1.3%
1
2.9%
12
3.1%
54
No 95.3%
488
96.2%
254
94.4%
169
94.6%
265
98.7%
76
96.6%
399
95.7%
1651
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 1.2%
6
0.8%
2
2.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
4
3.2%
28
4.7%
9
3.0%
11
1.5%
3
3.2%
55
No 96.4%
108
95.6%
829
94.8%
183
95.4%
351
96.9%
188
95.7%
1659
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.4%
5
1.5%
3
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
14
4.6%
41
3.2%
55
No 96.8%
813
94.6%
846
95.7%
1659
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 1.2%
10
0.6%
5
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
28
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
3.0%
3
3.1%
54
No 95.4%
865
96.7%
355
100.0%
28
95.0%
306
96.0%
96
95.7%
1650
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
8
3.1%
13
3.2%
21
3.4%
13
3.2%
55
No 94.4%
255
95.9%
402
96.1%
638
95.5%
364
95.7%
1659
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 2.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
4
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
41
4.7%
12
1.1%
2
3.2%
55
No 95.9%
1244
93.0%
238
97.8%
177
95.7%
1659
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.8%
10
1.6%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share