General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BACKPAIN

In the past 12 months, have you had back pain every day for a week or more?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 475 27.4% 27.4% -1.06
No 1248 72% 99.4% .32
Don't know 1 .1% 99.4% 8.6
No answer 10 .6% 100% 9.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
88
29.4%
188
27.3%
160
23.6%
33
18.8%
3
27.3%
472
No 73.5%
253
70.3%
450
71.9%
422
76.4%
107
81.3%
13
72.1%
1245
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
155
25.8%
68
27.9%
50
21.8%
61
28.6%
22
28.6%
118
27.5%
474
No 68.8%
352
73.9%
195
70.4%
126
77.5%
217
71.4%
55
71.4%
295
71.9%
1240
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
50
30.1%
261
26.9%
52
22.6%
83
14.9%
29
27.4%
475
No 55.4%
62
69.1%
599
73.1%
141
76.6%
282
84.5%
164
72.0%
1248
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
217
28.9%
258
27.4%
475
No 73.5%
617
70.6%
631
72.0%
1248
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
5
0.6%
5
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
259
25.6%
94
21.4%
6
27.3%
88
26.0%
26
27.4%
473
No 70.7%
641
74.4%
273
78.6%
22
71.7%
231
73.0%
73
71.9%
1240
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
68
27.0%
113
27.0%
179
30.2%
115
27.4%
475
No 73.0%
197
72.6%
304
72.6%
482
69.6%
265
72.0%
1248
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
369
21.9%
56
27.6%
50
27.4%
475
No 71.0%
921
77.0%
197
71.8%
130
72.0%
1248
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
6
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share