General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNSTOCK

Do you own any shares of stock in the company where you now work, either directly or through some type of retirement or stock plan?
  1) Yes
  2) No, I work for a company that does not have stock
  3) No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock
  4) No, I do not own stock and I do not know if my company has stock
  5) I do not know if I own stock in my company
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 244 18.7% 18.7% -1.04
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 607 46.6% 65.3% -.37
No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock 178 13.7% 79% .31
No, I do not own stock and I do not know if my company has stock 174 13.4% 92.3% .98
I do not know if I own stock in my company 68 5.2% 97.5% 1.66
Don't know 4 .3% 97.9% 3.68
No answer 28 2.1% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
24
22.8%
112
20.5%
85
21.0%
21
0.0%
0
18.6%
242
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 47.9%
137
44.2%
217
48.4%
201
46.0%
46
66.7%
6
46.7%
607
No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock 19.6%
56
10.8%
53
13.7%
57
11.0%
11
11.1%
1
13.7%
178
No, I do not own stock and I do not know if my company has stock 16.1%
46
15.5%
76
8.7%
36
14.0%
14
22.2%
2
13.4%
174
I do not know if I own stock in my company 6.3%
18
4.5%
22
5.5%
23
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
68
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 1.4%
4
2.0%
10
2.9%
12
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
491
100.0%
415
100.0%
100
100.0%
9

1301


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
71
12.9%
26
24.7%
36
21.7%
44
20.4%
11
19.6%
55
18.7%
243
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 46.6%
193
51.7%
104
40.4%
59
45.8%
93
48.1%
26
47.0%
132
46.7%
607
No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock 15.0%
62
12.9%
26
17.8%
26
10.3%
21
11.1%
6
13.2%
37
13.7%
178
No, I do not own stock and I do not know if my company has stock 12.8%
53
15.4%
31
11.0%
16
14.8%
30
13.0%
7
12.5%
35
13.2%
172
I do not know if I own stock in my company 6.3%
26
4.0%
8
4.1%
6
3.9%
8
5.6%
3
6.0%
17
5.2%
68
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 1.9%
8
3.0%
6
1.4%
2
3.0%
6
1.9%
1
1.4%
4
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
201
100.0%
146
100.0%
203
100.0%
54
100.0%
281

1299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
7
15.7%
110
14.1%
21
28.7%
72
33.7%
34
18.7%
244
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 49.5%
50
46.1%
323
51.0%
76
44.2%
111
46.5%
47
46.6%
607
No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock 13.9%
14
15.0%
105
12.1%
18
12.7%
32
8.9%
9
13.7%
178
No, I do not own stock and I do not know if my company has stock 22.8%
23
14.7%
103
14.8%
22
8.4%
21
5.0%
5
13.4%
174
I do not know if I own stock in my company 5.0%
5
6.0%
42
7.4%
11
2.8%
7
3.0%
3
5.2%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 2.0%
2
2.1%
15
0.7%
1
2.8%
7
3.0%
3
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
701
100.0%
149
100.0%
251
100.0%
101

1303


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
140
16.7%
104
18.7%
244
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 48.7%
332
44.3%
275
46.6%
607
No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock 12.9%
88
14.5%
90
13.7%
178
No, I do not own stock and I do not know if my company has stock 10.6%
72
16.4%
102
13.4%
174
I do not know if I own stock in my company 5.0%
34
5.5%
34
5.2%
68
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 2.1%
14
2.3%
14
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
621

1303


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
121
25.2%
68
9.5%
2
16.1%
41
13.4%
11
18.7%
243
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 46.1%
310
46.7%
126
47.6%
10
48.2%
123
43.9%
36
46.5%
605
No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock 14.6%
98
10.4%
28
19.0%
4
12.5%
32
19.5%
16
13.7%
178
No, I do not own stock and I do not know if my company has stock 13.7%
92
10.7%
29
14.3%
3
14.1%
36
17.1%
14
13.4%
174
I do not know if I own stock in my company 4.5%
30
5.9%
16
4.8%
1
6.7%
17
4.9%
4
5.2%
68
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 2.7%
18
1.1%
3
4.8%
1
2.0%
5
1.2%
1
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
270
100.0%
21
100.0%
255
100.0%
82

1300


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
32
19.9%
62
17.9%
89
20.3%
61
18.7%
244
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 43.5%
84
45.2%
141
46.4%
231
50.3%
151
46.6%
607
No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock 11.4%
22
13.5%
42
14.7%
73
13.7%
41
13.7%
178
No, I do not own stock and I do not know if my company has stock 16.1%
31
14.1%
44
14.3%
71
9.3%
28
13.4%
174
I do not know if I own stock in my company 9.8%
19
5.1%
16
4.4%
22
3.7%
11
5.2%
68
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 2.1%
4
1.9%
6
2.0%
10
2.7%
8
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
312
100.0%
498
100.0%
300

1303


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
180
17.3%
31
22.0%
33
18.7%
244
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 48.9%
476
35.2%
63
45.3%
68
46.6%
607
No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock 12.7%
124
18.4%
33
14.0%
21
13.7%
178
No, I do not own stock and I do not know if my company has stock 12.9%
126
16.2%
29
12.7%
19
13.4%
174
I do not know if I own stock in my company 4.4%
43
9.5%
17
5.3%
8
5.2%
68
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 2.5%
24
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
179
100.0%
150

1303

Bookmark and Share