General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STOCKOPS

Do you currently hold any stock options in your company (vested or unvested)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 121 23.2% 23.2% -.66
No 358 68.6% 91.8% -.17
Don't know 5 1% 92.7% 2.82
No answer 38 7.3% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
16
29.8%
59
21.3%
38
20.0%
8
0.0%
0
23.3%
121
No 78.6%
81
63.1%
125
69.1%
123
67.5%
27
100.0%
1
68.7%
357
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
No answer 4.9%
5
6.1%
12
9.6%
17
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
198
100.0%
178
100.0%
40
100.0%
1

520


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
36
19.7%
13
22.5%
16
26.3%
21
19.0%
4
27.2%
31
23.3%
121
No 73.2%
123
66.7%
44
69.0%
49
62.5%
50
71.4%
15
67.5%
77
68.8%
358
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.8%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
5
No answer 5.4%
9
12.1%
8
5.6%
4
10.0%
8
9.5%
2
4.4%
5
6.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
80
100.0%
21
100.0%
114

520


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
2
21.1%
58
19.6%
10
29.4%
35
32.7%
16
23.2%
121
No 85.7%
24
70.2%
193
76.5%
39
63.9%
76
53.1%
26
68.6%
358
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
No answer 7.1%
2
7.3%
20
3.9%
2
5.9%
7
14.3%
7
7.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
275
100.0%
51
100.0%
119
100.0%
49

522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
71
20.5%
50
23.2%
121
No 65.5%
182
72.1%
176
68.6%
358
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
5
No answer 7.9%
22
6.6%
16
7.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
244

522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
66
28.7%
33
12.5%
1
18.8%
18
9.4%
3
23.2%
121
No 67.4%
182
63.5%
73
75.0%
6
71.9%
69
87.5%
28
68.7%
358
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
No answer 7.4%
20
6.1%
7
12.5%
1
8.3%
8
3.1%
1
7.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
115
100.0%
8
100.0%
96
100.0%
32

521


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
11
20.5%
26
29.6%
58
21.5%
26
23.2%
121
No 78.2%
61
70.9%
90
63.8%
125
67.8%
82
68.6%
358
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.7%
2
1.0%
5
No answer 6.4%
5
7.9%
10
6.1%
12
9.1%
11
7.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
127
100.0%
196
100.0%
121

522


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
85
24.1%
21
23.8%
15
23.2%
121
No 68.0%
253
70.1%
61
69.8%
44
68.6%
358
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.1%
1
3.2%
2
1.0%
5
No answer 8.6%
32
4.6%
4
3.2%
2
7.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
87
100.0%
63

522

Bookmark and Share