General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RES16

Which of the categories on this card comes closest to the type of place you were living in when you were 16 years old?
  1) In open country but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000 to 250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a large city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country but not on a farm 374 12.5% 12.5% -1.66
On a farm 268 9% 21.5% -1
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 1005 33.6% 55% -.35
In a medium-size city (50,000 to 250,000) 523 17.5% 72.5% .31
In a suburb near a large city 385 12.9% 85.4% .96
In a large city (over 250,000) 434 14.5% 99.9% 1.62
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 2.93
No answer 1 0% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 12.1%
64
14.4%
130
11.7%
97
13.1%
65
7.0%
16
12.5%
372
On a farm 3.8%
20
4.2%
38
9.1%
76
15.9%
79
24.2%
55
9.0%
268
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 35.4%
187
34.3%
309
31.6%
263
34.8%
173
31.7%
72
33.6%
1004
In a medium-size city (50,000 to 250,000) 19.3%
102
20.2%
182
17.0%
141
12.1%
60
16.3%
37
17.5%
522
In a suburb near a large city 14.2%
75
12.8%
115
14.1%
117
11.9%
59
7.0%
16
12.8%
382
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.2%
80
14.1%
127
16.2%
135
12.3%
61
13.2%
30
14.5%
433
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
901
100.0%
831
100.0%
497
100.0%
227

2984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 12.0%
107
16.2%
62
12.3%
39
12.1%
55
13.8%
21
11.4%
89
12.5%
373
On a farm 6.9%
62
8.9%
34
8.8%
28
9.7%
44
9.9%
15
10.9%
85
9.0%
268
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.5%
291
31.9%
122
29.7%
94
36.8%
167
38.2%
58
35.0%
273
33.7%
1005
In a medium-size city (50,000 to 250,000) 17.2%
154
17.2%
66
16.7%
53
17.6%
80
15.8%
24
18.6%
145
17.5%
522
In a suburb near a large city 14.1%
126
12.5%
48
15.1%
48
11.7%
53
11.8%
18
11.5%
90
12.8%
383
In a large city (over 250,000) 17.0%
152
13.3%
51
17.4%
55
12.1%
55
10.5%
16
12.7%
99
14.4%
428
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
383
100.0%
317
100.0%
454
100.0%
152
100.0%
781

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 18.3%
81
13.1%
194
14.1%
38
7.4%
39
8.1%
22
12.5%
374
On a farm 14.0%
62
9.6%
142
7.4%
20
5.3%
28
5.9%
16
9.0%
268
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 34.4%
152
34.7%
516
34.6%
93
30.0%
157
32.1%
87
33.6%
1005
In a medium-size city (50,000 to 250,000) 16.3%
72
17.0%
252
13.4%
36
22.1%
116
17.3%
47
17.5%
523
In a suburb near a large city 5.7%
25
11.6%
173
16.0%
43
17.9%
94
18.5%
50
12.9%
385
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.3%
50
13.9%
207
14.5%
39
17.0%
89
18.1%
49
14.5%
434
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1486
100.0%
269
100.0%
524
100.0%
271

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 13.1%
170
12.0%
204
12.5%
374
On a farm 9.6%
125
8.4%
143
9.0%
268
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.0%
428
34.0%
577
33.6%
1005
In a medium-size city (50,000 to 250,000) 16.8%
218
18.0%
305
17.5%
523
In a suburb near a large city 12.3%
159
13.3%
226
12.9%
385
In a large city (over 250,000) 14.9%
193
14.2%
241
14.5%
434
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
1696

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 14.0%
217
9.3%
69
1.9%
1
14.8%
73
8.8%
13
12.5%
373
On a farm 12.9%
200
5.0%
37
0.0%
0
4.3%
21
6.1%
9
9.0%
267
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 36.7%
567
32.8%
243
15.4%
8
31.4%
155
21.1%
31
33.7%
1004
In a medium-size city (50,000 to 250,000) 15.3%
237
21.1%
156
11.5%
6
18.3%
90
20.4%
30
17.4%
519
In a suburb near a large city 11.1%
171
14.7%
109
28.8%
15
14.6%
72
10.9%
16
12.9%
383
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.0%
154
16.9%
125
42.3%
22
16.4%
81
32.0%
47
14.4%
429
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
740
100.0%
52
100.0%
493
100.0%
147

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.2%
53
12.0%
83
14.9%
171
9.8%
67
12.5%
374
On a farm 3.2%
15
12.3%
85
11.0%
126
6.2%
42
9.0%
268
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.5%
149
31.5%
218
34.5%
395
35.7%
243
33.6%
1005
In a medium-size city (50,000 to 250,000) 15.2%
72
17.3%
120
17.3%
198
19.5%
133
17.5%
523
In a suburb near a large city 17.1%
81
14.3%
99
10.0%
115
13.2%
90
12.9%
385
In a large city (over 250,000) 21.8%
103
12.6%
87
12.1%
139
15.4%
105
14.5%
434
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
693
100.0%
1145
100.0%
681

2992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 13.3%
290
9.4%
39
11.3%
45
12.5%
374
On a farm 10.4%
227
6.7%
28
3.3%
13
9.0%
268
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 34.3%
747
31.2%
130
32.2%
128
33.6%
1005
In a medium-size city (50,000 to 250,000) 16.9%
367
16.8%
70
21.7%
86
17.5%
523
In a suburb near a large city 14.5%
315
9.6%
40
7.6%
30
12.9%
385
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.6%
230
26.1%
109
23.9%
95
14.5%
434
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
417
100.0%
397

2992

Bookmark and Share