General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPPERF

Does the size of these performance-based payments depend on company profits or performance?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 522 79% 79% -.31
No 113 17.1% 96.1% .35
Don't know 9 1.4% 97.4% 4.34
No answer 17 2.6% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
104
79.8%
201
80.3%
187
74.4%
29
100.0%
1
79.1%
522
No 19.3%
26
16.7%
42
15.9%
37
20.5%
8
0.0%
0
17.1%
113
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.2%
3
0.9%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
No answer 1.5%
2
2.4%
6
3.0%
7
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
252
100.0%
233
100.0%
39
100.0%
1

660


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
151
77.7%
73
76.3%
61
74.1%
86
70.4%
19
83.9%
130
79.0%
520
No 15.1%
28
14.9%
14
21.3%
17
20.7%
24
25.9%
7
14.8%
23
17.2%
113
Don't know 1.1%
2
3.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
9
No answer 2.7%
5
4.3%
4
1.3%
1
4.3%
5
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
94
100.0%
80
100.0%
116
100.0%
27
100.0%
155

658


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
30
81.4%
258
76.1%
51
75.8%
125
74.4%
58
79.0%
522
No 11.8%
4
14.5%
46
20.9%
14
20.0%
33
20.5%
16
17.1%
113
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.5%
1
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
1.4%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
2.5%
8
1.5%
1
3.0%
5
3.8%
3
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
317
100.0%
67
100.0%
165
100.0%
78

661


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
294
76.0%
228
79.0%
522
No 14.1%
51
20.7%
62
17.1%
113
Don't know 0.8%
3
2.0%
6
1.4%
9
No answer 3.6%
13
1.3%
4
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
300

661


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
281
77.4%
106
75.0%
6
84.9%
101
71.1%
27
79.1%
521
No 17.4%
62
20.4%
28
25.0%
2
10.9%
13
21.1%
8
17.1%
113
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.6%
1
1.4%
9
No answer 2.5%
9
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
5.3%
2
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
137
100.0%
8
100.0%
119
100.0%
38

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
56
82.2%
129
80.5%
210
81.4%
127
79.0%
522
No 27.6%
24
15.3%
24
16.5%
43
14.1%
22
17.1%
113
Don't know 2.3%
2
1.3%
2
1.1%
3
1.3%
2
1.4%
9
No answer 5.7%
5
1.3%
2
1.9%
5
3.2%
5
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
157
100.0%
261
100.0%
156

661


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
395
79.2%
76
87.9%
51
79.0%
522
No 18.3%
93
14.6%
14
10.3%
6
17.1%
113
Don't know 1.0%
5
3.1%
3
1.7%
1
1.4%
9
No answer 2.8%
14
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
96
100.0%
58

661

Bookmark and Share