General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INDPERF

Does the size of these performance-based payments depend on individual performance?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 462 69.9% 69.9% -.37
No 177 26.8% 96.7% .33
Don't know 5 .8% 97.4% 4.57
No answer 17 2.6% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
106
70.6%
178
67.4%
157
51.3%
20
100.0%
1
70.0%
462
No 20.0%
27
26.2%
66
28.8%
67
43.6%
17
0.0%
0
26.8%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
No answer 1.5%
2
2.4%
6
3.0%
7
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
252
100.0%
233
100.0%
39
100.0%
1

660


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
123
63.8%
60
72.5%
58
69.8%
81
74.1%
20
76.1%
118
69.9%
460
No 30.1%
56
30.9%
29
25.0%
20
25.9%
30
22.2%
6
23.2%
36
26.9%
177
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
5
No answer 2.7%
5
4.3%
4
1.3%
1
4.3%
5
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
94
100.0%
80
100.0%
116
100.0%
27
100.0%
155

658


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
24
63.4%
201
76.1%
51
77.6%
128
74.4%
58
69.9%
462
No 29.4%
10
32.8%
104
22.4%
15
18.8%
31
21.8%
17
26.8%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
2.5%
8
1.5%
1
3.0%
5
3.8%
3
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
317
100.0%
67
100.0%
165
100.0%
78

661


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
255
69.0%
207
69.9%
462
No 25.5%
92
28.3%
85
26.8%
177
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
5
No answer 3.6%
13
1.3%
4
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
300

661


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
239
75.9%
104
75.0%
6
70.6%
84
73.7%
28
70.0%
461
No 30.0%
107
21.2%
29
25.0%
2
26.9%
32
18.4%
7
26.9%
177
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.8%
5
No answer 2.5%
9
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
5.3%
2
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
137
100.0%
8
100.0%
119
100.0%
38

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
64
66.2%
104
68.6%
179
73.7%
115
69.9%
462
No 17.2%
15
31.8%
50
29.5%
77
22.4%
35
26.8%
177
Don't know 3.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
5
No answer 5.7%
5
1.3%
2
1.9%
5
3.2%
5
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
157
100.0%
261
100.0%
156

661


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
352
66.7%
64
79.3%
46
69.9%
462
No 27.6%
140
27.1%
26
19.0%
11
26.8%
177
Don't know 0.2%
1
3.1%
3
1.7%
1
0.8%
5
No answer 2.8%
14
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
96
100.0%
58

661

Bookmark and Share