General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELNEG

Has there ever been a turning point in your life when you became less committed to religion?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 568 38.7% 38.7% -.86
No 889 60.5% 99.2% .43
Don't know 8 .5% 99.7% 8.15
No answer 4 .3% 100% 9.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
104
38.4%
163
41.9%
174
39.9%
101
21.1%
24
38.7%
566
No 59.1%
152
60.9%
259
56.6%
235
60.1%
152
78.1%
89
60.6%
887
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
425
100.0%
415
100.0%
253
100.0%
114

1464


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
182
46.9%
75
37.7%
61
37.2%
86
25.4%
18
36.5%
146
38.8%
568
No 58.2%
256
53.1%
85
61.1%
99
61.9%
143
74.6%
53
62.8%
251
60.6%
887
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
160
100.0%
162
100.0%
231
100.0%
71
100.0%
400

1464


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
68
38.9%
285
40.6%
54
40.3%
104
46.0%
57
38.7%
568
No 68.5%
152
60.0%
439
59.4%
79
58.9%
152
54.0%
67
60.5%
889
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
732
100.0%
133
100.0%
258
100.0%
124

1469


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
238
39.3%
330
38.7%
568
No 60.6%
381
60.5%
508
60.5%
889
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.2%
2
0.5%
8
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
840

1469


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
287
36.8%
141
25.0%
5
44.6%
107
40.9%
27
38.7%
567
No 61.6%
465
62.4%
239
70.0%
14
54.6%
131
59.1%
39
60.7%
888
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
2
5.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
383
100.0%
20
100.0%
240
100.0%
66

1464


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
84
41.9%
145
36.1%
201
40.2%
138
38.7%
568
No 60.5%
135
57.5%
199
63.4%
353
58.9%
202
60.5%
889
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
346
100.0%
557
100.0%
343

1469


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
444
33.5%
65
30.4%
59
38.7%
568
No 58.3%
630
66.5%
129
67.0%
130
60.5%
889
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.5%
8
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
194
100.0%
194

1469

Bookmark and Share