General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TOOFAST

Science makes our way of life change too fast.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 172 9.2% 9.2% -1.41
Agree 662 35.5% 44.7% -.57
Disagree 824 44.2% 88.9% .26
Strongly disagree 153 8.2% 97.2% 1.1
Don't know 52 2.8% 99.9% 4.45
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
23
9.7%
53
9.5%
51
10.0%
29
9.8%
15
9.2%
171
Agree 33.1%
111
37.2%
203
31.0%
166
39.9%
116
41.8%
64
35.5%
660
Disagree 44.2%
148
43.7%
238
48.4%
259
40.5%
118
39.2%
60
44.3%
823
Strongly disagree 13.4%
45
7.0%
38
9.0%
48
5.5%
16
3.3%
5
8.2%
152
Don't know 2.4%
8
2.2%
12
2.1%
11
4.1%
12
5.9%
9
2.8%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
51
10.7%
26
8.5%
18
8.5%
21
10.2%
10
9.5%
46
9.3%
172
Agree 29.9%
171
39.3%
95
37.7%
80
33.1%
82
39.8%
39
39.7%
193
35.5%
660
Disagree 47.6%
272
42.1%
102
42.9%
91
49.2%
122
36.7%
36
41.4%
201
44.3%
824
Strongly disagree 10.3%
59
7.0%
17
9.0%
19
8.1%
20
7.1%
7
6.2%
30
8.2%
152
Don't know 3.1%
18
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
1.2%
3
6.1%
6
3.3%
16
2.6%
49
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
29
10.9%
102
9.1%
16
5.5%
19
3.4%
6
9.2%
172
Agree 44.1%
100
36.7%
345
37.1%
65
30.6%
106
26.1%
46
35.5%
662
Disagree 33.5%
76
43.1%
405
45.7%
80
48.8%
169
53.4%
94
44.2%
824
Strongly disagree 3.5%
8
6.7%
63
6.3%
11
12.7%
44
15.3%
27
8.2%
153
Don't know 6.2%
14
2.6%
24
1.7%
3
2.3%
8
1.7%
3
2.8%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
68
9.8%
104
9.2%
172
Agree 36.1%
290
35.1%
372
35.5%
662
Disagree 43.7%
351
44.6%
473
44.2%
824
Strongly disagree 9.5%
76
7.3%
77
8.2%
153
Don't know 2.4%
19
3.1%
33
2.8%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
98
9.4%
38
2.6%
1
5.5%
18
18.0%
16
9.2%
171
Agree 38.6%
387
34.5%
139
28.2%
11
29.5%
96
30.3%
27
35.5%
660
Disagree 43.1%
432
46.7%
188
48.7%
19
46.5%
151
37.1%
33
44.3%
823
Strongly disagree 5.9%
59
7.4%
30
10.3%
4
15.4%
50
10.1%
9
8.2%
152
Don't know 2.6%
26
2.0%
8
10.3%
4
2.8%
9
4.5%
4
2.7%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
34
7.5%
33
10.0%
70
8.7%
35
9.2%
172
Agree 32.3%
104
38.0%
167
38.1%
267
30.8%
124
35.5%
662
Disagree 45.0%
145
45.1%
198
41.7%
292
46.9%
189
44.2%
824
Strongly disagree 5.6%
18
7.3%
32
7.9%
55
11.9%
48
8.2%
153
Don't know 6.2%
20
2.1%
9
2.3%
16
1.7%
7
2.8%
52
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
103
13.4%
37
18.5%
32
9.2%
172
Agree 33.5%
474
40.4%
112
43.9%
76
35.5%
662
Disagree 48.4%
684
35.7%
99
23.7%
41
44.2%
824
Strongly disagree 9.0%
127
5.8%
16
5.8%
10
8.2%
153
Don't know 1.8%
26
4.7%
13
7.5%
13
2.8%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share