General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCISPEC

Science is too concerned with theory and speculation to be of much use in making concrete government policy decisions that will affect the way we live.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 100 5.4% 5.4% -1.31
Agree 561 30.1% 35.5% -.68
Disagree 852 45.7% 81.2% -.05
Strongly disagree 211 11.3% 92.5% .58
Don't know 135 7.2% 99.7% 3.09
No answer 5 .3% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
15
5.9%
32
5.4%
29
6.5%
19
3.3%
5
5.4%
100
Agree 32.5%
109
27.2%
148
28.4%
152
30.2%
88
39.9%
61
30.0%
558
Disagree 46.9%
157
50.6%
276
45.2%
242
42.3%
123
35.3%
54
45.8%
852
Strongly disagree 11.3%
38
9.9%
54
14.2%
76
10.7%
31
7.2%
11
11.3%
210
Don't know 4.8%
16
6.1%
33
6.7%
36
9.6%
28
13.7%
21
7.2%
134
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
25
6.2%
15
3.8%
8
5.2%
13
3.1%
3
7.4%
36
5.4%
100
Agree 27.4%
157
31.0%
75
26.9%
57
31.0%
77
25.5%
25
34.6%
168
30.1%
559
Disagree 44.8%
256
49.2%
119
53.3%
113
44.0%
109
53.1%
52
41.6%
202
45.8%
851
Strongly disagree 14.3%
82
10.3%
25
11.8%
25
13.7%
34
11.2%
11
6.8%
33
11.3%
210
Don't know 8.9%
51
2.9%
7
4.2%
9
6.0%
15
6.1%
6
9.3%
45
7.2%
133
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
17
5.5%
52
8.6%
15
3.2%
11
2.8%
5
5.4%
100
Agree 36.1%
82
34.0%
320
26.9%
47
24.3%
84
15.9%
28
30.1%
561
Disagree 37.0%
84
43.7%
411
53.7%
94
50.0%
173
51.1%
90
45.7%
852
Strongly disagree 3.5%
8
8.3%
78
7.4%
13
17.6%
61
29.0%
51
11.3%
211
Don't know 15.9%
36
7.9%
74
3.4%
6
4.9%
17
1.1%
2
7.2%
135
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
42
5.5%
58
5.4%
100
Agree 30.2%
243
30.0%
318
30.1%
561
Disagree 45.4%
365
45.9%
487
45.7%
852
Strongly disagree 13.6%
109
9.6%
102
11.3%
211
Don't know 5.2%
42
8.8%
93
7.2%
135
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
62
5.0%
20
2.6%
1
3.1%
10
7.9%
7
5.4%
100
Agree 34.1%
342
27.5%
111
15.4%
6
24.6%
80
22.5%
20
30.1%
559
Disagree 44.8%
449
51.1%
206
51.3%
20
41.8%
136
44.9%
40
45.8%
851
Strongly disagree 8.7%
87
8.4%
34
17.9%
7
21.5%
70
12.4%
11
11.2%
209
Don't know 6.0%
60
7.7%
31
12.8%
5
8.3%
27
12.4%
11
7.2%
134
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
17
4.3%
19
6.4%
45
4.7%
19
5.4%
100
Agree 23.9%
77
32.3%
142
33.6%
235
26.6%
107
30.1%
561
Disagree 45.3%
146
47.8%
210
43.6%
305
47.4%
191
45.7%
852
Strongly disagree 12.1%
39
10.5%
46
9.0%
63
15.6%
63
11.3%
211
Don't know 13.0%
42
4.6%
20
7.3%
51
5.5%
22
7.2%
135
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
55
10.1%
28
9.8%
17
5.4%
100
Agree 28.5%
403
38.3%
106
30.1%
52
30.1%
561
Disagree 48.4%
684
37.2%
103
37.6%
65
45.7%
852
Strongly disagree 13.4%
189
3.6%
10
6.9%
12
11.3%
211
Don't know 5.6%
79
10.8%
30
15.0%
26
7.2%
135
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share