General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOBILE16

When you were 16 years old, were you living in this same (city/town/county)?
  1) Same state, same city
  2) Same state, different city
  3) Different state
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same state, same city 1120 37.4% 37.4% -1.08
Same state, different city 707 23.6% 61.1% -.04
Different state 1155 38.6% 99.7% 1
No answer 10 .3% 100% 7.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Same state, same city 47.7%
252
34.2%
308
36.8%
306
36.0%
179
32.2%
73
37.5%
1118
Same state, different city 23.7%
125
24.3%
219
23.3%
194
23.3%
116
22.5%
51
23.6%
705
Different state 28.2%
149
41.4%
373
39.5%
328
39.8%
198
45.4%
103
38.6%
1151
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
901
100.0%
831
100.0%
497
100.0%
227

2984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Same state, same city 38.2%
342
38.9%
149
34.7%
110
39.2%
178
38.2%
58
35.5%
277
37.4%
1114
Same state, different city 22.7%
203
23.8%
91
25.9%
82
23.6%
107
26.3%
40
23.6%
184
23.7%
707
Different state 38.5%
345
37.1%
142
39.4%
125
36.8%
167
34.9%
53
40.8%
319
38.6%
1151
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
383
100.0%
317
100.0%
454
100.0%
152
100.0%
781

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Same state, same city 34.8%
154
44.3%
659
36.4%
98
28.1%
147
22.9%
62
37.4%
1120
Same state, different city 19.2%
85
23.4%
347
27.5%
74
27.9%
146
20.3%
55
23.6%
707
Different state 45.7%
202
32.0%
475
36.1%
97
43.5%
228
56.5%
153
38.6%
1155
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1486
100.0%
269
100.0%
524
100.0%
271

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Same state, same city 35.3%
458
39.0%
662
37.4%
1120
Same state, different city 22.3%
289
24.6%
418
23.6%
707
Different state 42.0%
544
36.0%
611
38.6%
1155
No answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
1696

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Same state, same city 41.3%
638
32.4%
240
34.6%
18
36.1%
178
27.2%
40
37.4%
1114
Same state, different city 24.6%
381
23.0%
170
25.0%
13
22.7%
112
21.1%
31
23.7%
707
Different state 33.9%
524
44.1%
326
40.4%
21
41.0%
202
50.3%
74
38.5%
1147
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.4%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
740
100.0%
52
100.0%
493
100.0%
147

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Same state, same city 40.4%
191
42.1%
292
39.0%
446
28.0%
191
37.4%
1120
Same state, different city 27.1%
128
28.7%
199
20.3%
233
21.6%
147
23.6%
707
Different state 31.9%
151
29.1%
202
40.3%
462
49.9%
340
38.6%
1155
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
693
100.0%
1145
100.0%
681

2992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Same state, same city 36.6%
798
49.9%
208
28.7%
114
37.4%
1120
Same state, different city 27.0%
587
17.0%
71
12.3%
49
23.6%
707
Different state 36.0%
785
32.6%
136
58.9%
234
38.6%
1155
No answer 0.4%
8
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
417
100.0%
397

2992

Bookmark and Share