General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASTROLGY

Do you ever read a horoscope or your personal astrology report?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1073 57.6% 57.6% -.8
No 789 42.3% 99.9% 1.06
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 12.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
213
59.4%
324
57.0%
305
54.3%
158
47.1%
72
57.7%
1072
No 36.4%
122
40.6%
221
43.0%
230
45.4%
132
52.3%
80
42.2%
785
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
360
69.8%
169
62.7%
133
60.9%
151
55.1%
54
41.6%
202
57.5%
1069
No 37.1%
212
30.2%
73
37.3%
79
39.1%
97
44.9%
44
58.0%
282
42.4%
787
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
118
59.5%
559
65.7%
115
53.2%
184
55.1%
97
57.6%
1073
No 47.6%
108
40.5%
381
34.3%
60
46.8%
162
44.3%
78
42.3%
789
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
381
65.3%
692
57.6%
1073
No 52.5%
422
34.6%
367
42.3%
789
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
546
63.0%
254
64.1%
25
58.8%
191
59.6%
53
57.5%
1069
No 45.3%
454
37.0%
149
35.9%
14
41.2%
134
40.4%
36
42.4%
787
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
212
57.9%
254
54.7%
383
55.6%
224
57.6%
1073
No 34.2%
110
42.1%
185
45.0%
315
44.4%
179
42.3%
789
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
820
59.6%
165
50.9%
88
57.6%
1073
No 41.9%
593
40.1%
111
49.1%
85
42.3%
789
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share