General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASTROSCI

Would you say that astrology is very scientific, sort of scientific, or not at all scientific?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Sort of scientific
  3) Not at all scientific
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 89 4.8% 4.8% -1.56
Sort of scientific 494 26.5% 31.3% -.71
Not at all scientific 1210 64.9% 96.2% .14
Don't know 71 3.8% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very scientific 7.5%
25
4.8%
26
3.0%
16
4.8%
14
4.6%
7
4.7%
88
Sort of scientific 33.4%
112
25.5%
139
24.5%
131
24.7%
72
25.5%
39
26.5%
493
Not at all scientific 57.3%
192
66.4%
362
69.2%
370
64.9%
189
61.4%
94
64.9%
1207
Don't know 1.8%
6
3.3%
18
3.4%
18
5.5%
16
8.5%
13
3.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very scientific 5.6%
32
5.8%
14
4.7%
10
4.4%
11
3.1%
3
3.9%
19
4.8%
89
Sort of scientific 28.8%
165
34.3%
83
24.5%
52
26.2%
65
27.6%
27
21.0%
102
26.6%
494
Not at all scientific 61.5%
352
57.0%
138
65.6%
139
65.7%
163
67.3%
66
71.8%
349
65.0%
1207
Don't know 4.0%
23
2.9%
7
5.2%
11
3.6%
9
2.0%
2
3.3%
16
3.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very scientific 10.1%
23
5.3%
50
2.3%
4
3.2%
11
0.6%
1
4.8%
89
Sort of scientific 37.0%
84
30.4%
286
25.1%
44
16.5%
57
13.1%
23
26.5%
494
Not at all scientific 43.2%
98
61.1%
574
69.7%
122
77.5%
268
84.1%
148
64.9%
1210
Don't know 9.7%
22
3.2%
30
2.9%
5
2.9%
10
2.3%
4
3.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 4.7%
38
4.8%
51
4.8%
89
Sort of scientific 22.0%
177
29.9%
317
26.5%
494
Not at all scientific 69.5%
559
61.4%
651
64.9%
1210
Don't know 3.7%
30
3.9%
41
3.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 4.3%
43
3.7%
15
2.6%
1
6.5%
21
10.1%
9
4.8%
89
Sort of scientific 26.5%
266
26.8%
108
20.5%
8
27.4%
89
25.8%
23
26.6%
494
Not at all scientific 65.6%
657
66.0%
266
69.2%
27
62.2%
202
60.7%
54
64.9%
1206
Don't know 3.6%
36
3.5%
14
7.7%
3
4.0%
13
3.4%
3
3.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very scientific 5.9%
19
3.0%
13
5.1%
36
5.2%
21
4.8%
89
Sort of scientific 27.3%
88
29.4%
129
26.0%
182
23.6%
95
26.5%
494
Not at all scientific 61.5%
198
65.8%
289
64.0%
448
68.2%
275
64.9%
1210
Don't know 5.3%
17
1.8%
8
4.9%
34
3.0%
12
3.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 3.3%
46
10.8%
30
7.5%
13
4.8%
89
Sort of scientific 24.2%
342
36.5%
101
29.5%
51
26.5%
494
Not at all scientific 69.2%
979
48.4%
134
56.1%
97
64.9%
1210
Don't know 3.3%
47
4.3%
12
6.9%
12
3.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share