General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALNEG

Would you say that the balance has been strongly in favor of the harmful results, or only slightly?
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly in favor 39 30% 30% -.73
Slightly in favor 87 66.9% 96.9% .09
Don't know 3 2.3% 99.2% 4.97
No answer 1 .8% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly in favor 23.1%
6
24.4%
10
41.2%
14
36.8%
7
20.0%
2
30.0%
39
Slightly in favor 76.9%
20
70.7%
29
52.9%
18
63.2%
12
80.0%
8
66.9%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
41
100.0%
34
100.0%
19
100.0%
10

130


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly in favor 33.3%
12
31.3%
5
57.1%
8
31.3%
5
16.7%
1
19.0%
8
30.0%
39
Slightly in favor 63.9%
23
62.5%
10
42.9%
6
62.5%
10
83.3%
5
78.6%
33
66.9%
87
Don't know 2.8%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
16
100.0%
14
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
42

130


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly in favor 20.0%
5
34.9%
29
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
25.0%
1
30.0%
39
Slightly in favor 72.0%
18
62.7%
52
100.0%
5
69.2%
9
75.0%
3
66.9%
87
Don't know 8.0%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
83
100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
4

130


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly in favor 37.9%
25
21.9%
14
30.0%
39
Slightly in favor 56.1%
37
78.1%
50
66.9%
87
Don't know 4.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
No answer 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
64

130


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly in favor 31.0%
26
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
30.0%
39
Slightly in favor 66.7%
56
66.7%
12
100.0%
2
66.7%
16
50.0%
1
66.9%
87
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
No answer 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
18
100.0%
2
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

130


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly in favor 31.3%
5
22.2%
8
36.2%
21
25.0%
5
30.0%
39
Slightly in favor 62.5%
10
77.8%
28
62.1%
36
65.0%
13
66.9%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
10.0%
2
2.3%
3
No answer 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
36
100.0%
58
100.0%
20

130


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly in favor 31.7%
26
21.6%
8
45.5%
5
30.0%
39
Slightly in favor 64.6%
53
75.7%
28
54.5%
6
66.9%
87
Don't know 3.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
37
100.0%
11

130

Bookmark and Share