General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LASERS

Lasers work by focusing sound waves. (Is that true or false?)
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 341 18.3% 18.3% -1
False 824 44.2% 62.5% -.67
Don't know 698 37.4% 99.9% 1.28
No answer 1 .1% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
True 15.8%
53
16.5%
90
18.3%
98
20.6%
60
25.5%
39
18.3%
340
False 46.9%
157
47.9%
261
47.7%
255
39.2%
114
21.6%
33
44.1%
820
Don't know 37.3%
125
35.6%
194
33.8%
181
40.2%
117
52.9%
81
37.5%
698
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
True 16.8%
96
15.7%
38
18.4%
39
14.5%
36
23.5%
23
22.4%
109
18.4%
341
False 45.3%
259
45.0%
109
47.2%
100
48.4%
120
37.8%
37
40.5%
197
44.2%
822
Don't know 37.9%
217
39.3%
95
34.0%
72
37.1%
92
38.8%
38
37.0%
180
37.4%
694
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
True 25.1%
57
19.4%
182
16.0%
28
15.0%
52
12.5%
22
18.3%
341
False 21.6%
49
40.7%
383
49.7%
87
54.6%
189
65.9%
116
44.2%
824
Don't know 53.3%
121
39.9%
375
34.3%
60
30.1%
104
21.6%
38
37.4%
698
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 13.8%
111
21.7%
230
18.3%
341
False 61.9%
498
30.8%
326
44.2%
824
Don't know 24.1%
194
47.5%
504
37.4%
698
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 20.6%
206
19.4%
78
10.3%
4
10.8%
35
20.2%
18
18.4%
341
False 41.4%
415
42.7%
172
43.6%
17
54.5%
177
44.9%
40
44.2%
821
Don't know 37.9%
380
38.0%
153
46.2%
18
34.8%
113
34.8%
31
37.4%
695
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 18.3%
59
18.2%
80
20.7%
145
14.1%
57
18.3%
341
False 38.8%
125
46.7%
205
40.0%
280
53.1%
214
44.2%
824
Don't know 42.5%
137
35.1%
154
39.3%
275
32.8%
132
37.4%
698
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 15.3%
216
29.6%
82
24.9%
43
18.3%
341
False 49.4%
699
23.5%
65
34.7%
60
44.2%
824
Don't know 35.3%
499
46.6%
129
40.5%
70
37.4%
698
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share