General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ELECTRON

Electrons are smaller than atoms. (Is that true or false?)
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 962 51.6% 51.6% -.73
False 349 18.7% 70.3% -.41
Don't know 552 29.6% 99.9% 1.53
No answer 1 .1% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
True 60.0%
201
54.5%
297
55.1%
295
41.6%
121
30.1%
46
51.6%
960
False 20.9%
70
19.1%
104
18.1%
97
16.8%
49
17.0%
26
18.6%
346
Don't know 19.1%
64
26.4%
144
26.5%
142
41.6%
121
52.9%
81
29.7%
552
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
True 50.5%
289
55.8%
135
55.2%
117
53.6%
133
49.0%
48
49.0%
238
51.7%
960
False 19.9%
114
19.8%
48
17.0%
36
19.4%
48
15.3%
15
17.7%
86
18.7%
347
Don't know 29.5%
169
24.4%
59
27.4%
58
27.0%
67
35.7%
35
33.3%
162
29.6%
550
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
True 30.4%
69
46.2%
434
53.7%
94
68.8%
238
72.2%
127
51.6%
962
False 18.5%
42
19.5%
183
21.1%
37
15.9%
55
18.2%
32
18.7%
349
Don't know 51.1%
116
34.4%
323
25.1%
44
15.0%
52
9.7%
17
29.6%
552
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 59.7%
480
45.5%
482
51.6%
962
False 18.8%
151
18.7%
198
18.7%
349
Don't know 21.4%
172
35.8%
380
29.6%
552
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 49.7%
498
51.4%
207
51.3%
20
57.2%
186
55.1%
49
51.7%
960
False 18.4%
184
18.4%
74
10.3%
4
19.4%
63
23.6%
21
18.6%
346
Don't know 31.8%
319
30.3%
122
38.5%
15
23.4%
76
21.3%
19
29.7%
551
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 49.7%
160
54.0%
237
48.4%
339
56.1%
226
51.6%
962
False 17.7%
57
15.9%
70
21.6%
151
17.6%
71
18.7%
349
Don't know 32.3%
104
30.1%
132
30.0%
210
26.3%
106
29.6%
552
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 54.9%
776
37.2%
103
48.0%
83
51.6%
962
False 16.5%
234
28.9%
80
20.2%
35
18.7%
349
Don't know 28.6%
404
33.6%
93
31.8%
55
29.6%
552
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share