General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VIRUSES

Antibiotics kill viruses as well as bacteria. (Is that true or false?)
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 672 36.1% 36.1% -.62
False 1021 54.8% 90.8% -.1
Don't know 170 9.1% 99.9% 3.05
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
True 43.3%
145
35.2%
192
30.1%
161
37.5%
109
41.2%
63
36.0%
670
False 50.1%
168
57.6%
314
60.6%
324
51.5%
150
40.5%
62
54.8%
1018
Don't know 6.6%
22
7.2%
39
9.2%
49
11.0%
32
18.3%
28
9.1%
170
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
True 38.6%
221
38.8%
94
30.7%
65
40.7%
101
34.7%
34
32.1%
156
36.1%
671
False 52.8%
302
53.7%
130
59.9%
127
52.0%
129
57.1%
56
56.6%
275
54.8%
1019
Don't know 8.6%
49
7.4%
18
9.0%
19
7.3%
18
8.2%
8
11.3%
55
9.0%
167
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
True 59.9%
136
41.0%
385
32.0%
56
18.5%
64
17.6%
31
36.1%
672
False 22.9%
52
49.5%
465
62.9%
110
74.9%
259
76.7%
135
54.8%
1021
Don't know 17.2%
39
9.6%
90
5.1%
9
6.4%
22
5.7%
10
9.1%
170
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 38.2%
307
34.4%
365
36.1%
672
False 50.7%
408
57.8%
613
54.8%
1021
Don't know 10.9%
88
7.7%
82
9.1%
170
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 36.9%
370
37.5%
151
23.1%
9
34.2%
111
31.5%
28
36.0%
669
False 53.3%
534
53.1%
214
71.8%
28
59.4%
193
56.2%
50
54.8%
1019
Don't know 9.7%
97
9.4%
38
5.1%
2
6.5%
21
12.4%
11
9.1%
169
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 32.9%
106
34.4%
151
42.3%
296
29.5%
119
36.1%
672
False 56.5%
182
57.9%
254
48.4%
339
61.0%
246
54.8%
1021
Don't know 10.2%
33
7.7%
34
9.3%
65
9.4%
38
9.1%
170
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 31.0%
439
54.9%
152
46.8%
81
36.1%
672
False 60.8%
860
33.2%
92
39.9%
69
54.8%
1021
Don't know 8.1%
115
11.6%
32
13.3%
23
9.1%
170
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share