General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIGBANG

The universe began with a huge explosion. (Is that true or false?)
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 590 31.7% 31.7% -.88
False 633 34% 65.6% -.56
Don't know 639 34.3% 99.9% 1.37
No answer 2 .1% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
True 29.9%
100
31.7%
173
34.4%
184
32.0%
93
24.2%
37
31.6%
587
False 35.5%
119
33.8%
184
34.0%
182
32.6%
95
33.3%
51
33.9%
631
Don't know 34.6%
116
34.5%
188
31.4%
168
35.1%
102
42.5%
65
34.4%
639
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
True 40.2%
230
38.4%
93
34.0%
72
29.8%
74
22.4%
22
19.8%
96
31.6%
587
False 18.7%
107
22.7%
55
29.7%
63
37.9%
94
45.9%
45
55.1%
268
34.0%
632
Don't know 41.1%
235
38.8%
94
35.8%
76
32.3%
80
31.6%
31
24.9%
121
34.3%
637
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
True 20.7%
47
28.0%
263
28.6%
50
39.3%
136
53.4%
94
31.7%
590
False 34.4%
78
37.6%
353
39.4%
69
27.7%
96
21.0%
37
34.0%
633
Don't know 44.9%
102
34.5%
324
31.4%
55
32.7%
113
25.6%
45
34.3%
639
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 40.0%
322
25.3%
268
31.7%
590
False 27.4%
220
39.0%
413
34.0%
633
Don't know 32.5%
261
35.7%
378
34.3%
639
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 23.6%
236
38.0%
153
43.6%
17
43.7%
142
42.7%
38
31.5%
586
False 44.9%
450
24.1%
97
17.9%
7
16.6%
54
27.0%
24
34.0%
632
Don't know 31.3%
314
38.0%
153
38.5%
15
39.7%
129
30.3%
27
34.3%
638
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 35.1%
113
32.8%
144
26.3%
184
37.0%
149
31.7%
590
False 24.5%
79
34.4%
151
42.1%
295
26.8%
108
34.0%
633
Don't know 40.1%
129
32.8%
144
31.6%
221
36.0%
145
34.3%
639
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 32.5%
459
21.3%
59
41.6%
72
31.7%
590
False 32.4%
458
46.9%
130
26.0%
45
34.0%
633
Don't know 35.1%
496
31.4%
87
32.4%
56
34.3%
639
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share