General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOLARREV

How long does it take for the earth to go around the sun: one day, one month, or one year?
  1) One day
  2) One month
  3) One year
  4) Other time period
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One day 261 19% 19% -1.19
One month 15 1.1% 20.1% -.61
One year 977 71.2% 91.3% -.02
Other time period 2 .1% 91.4% .56
Don't know 117 8.5% 99.9% 2.9
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
One day 14.1%
36
16.0%
67
20.6%
85
24.1%
46
29.3%
27
19.1%
261
One month 0.4%
1
1.7%
7
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
3.3%
3
1.1%
15
One year 81.3%
208
74.9%
313
70.0%
289
61.8%
118
50.0%
46
71.1%
974
Other time period 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 4.3%
11
7.4%
31
8.2%
34
13.6%
26
16.3%
15
8.5%
117
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
418
100.0%
413
100.0%
191
100.0%
92

1370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
One day 19.5%
81
19.0%
35
17.1%
27
20.5%
38
20.8%
15
18.4%
65
19.1%
261
One month 1.2%
5
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.7%
6
1.1%
15
One year 72.8%
303
72.3%
133
72.8%
115
73.5%
136
66.7%
48
67.2%
238
71.1%
973
Other time period 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 6.5%
27
7.6%
14
7.6%
12
5.9%
11
11.1%
8
12.7%
45
8.5%
117
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
184
100.0%
158
100.0%
185
100.0%
72
100.0%
354

1369


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
One day 20.5%
24
22.2%
149
14.7%
19
15.0%
44
15.3%
25
19.0%
261
One month 1.7%
2
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
15
One year 60.7%
71
66.3%
444
76.0%
98
77.9%
229
82.8%
135
71.2%
977
Other time period 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 16.2%
19
10.3%
69
9.3%
12
5.1%
15
1.2%
2
8.5%
117
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
670
100.0%
129
100.0%
294
100.0%
163

1373


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One day 15.3%
100
22.4%
161
19.0%
261
One month 0.9%
6
1.3%
9
1.1%
15
One year 79.4%
519
63.7%
458
71.2%
977
Other time period 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 4.3%
28
12.4%
89
8.5%
117
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
719

1373


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One day 19.0%
134
25.0%
75
14.3%
4
15.5%
40
10.5%
8
19.1%
261
One month 0.6%
4
3.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
One year 70.3%
496
65.0%
195
67.9%
19
77.5%
200
81.6%
62
71.1%
972
Other time period 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 9.9%
70
6.7%
20
17.9%
5
6.2%
16
7.9%
6
8.6%
117
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
300
100.0%
28
100.0%
258
100.0%
76

1368


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One day 17.3%
40
17.7%
59
22.2%
110
16.6%
52
19.0%
261
One month 1.3%
3
1.5%
5
0.4%
2
1.6%
5
1.1%
15
One year 68.4%
158
75.4%
251
66.5%
329
76.1%
239
71.2%
977
Other time period 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 11.7%
27
5.4%
18
10.9%
54
5.7%
18
8.5%
117
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
333
100.0%
495
100.0%
314

1373


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One day 17.5%
189
24.1%
41
24.8%
31
19.0%
261
One month 1.1%
12
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
15
One year 74.3%
801
56.5%
96
64.0%
80
71.2%
977
Other time period 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 7.0%
75
17.1%
29
10.4%
13
8.5%
117
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
170
100.0%
125

1373

Bookmark and Share