General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSPHYICS

Did you take a high school physics course?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 555 30.5% 30.5% -.73
No 1222 67.1% 97.6% .13
Don't know 11 .6% 98.2% 5.26
No answer 32 1.8% 100% 6.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
136
33.5%
181
24.5%
130
24.1%
67
28.4%
38
30.4%
552
No 58.1%
193
64.7%
350
73.4%
389
71.2%
198
67.2%
90
67.2%
1220
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
1.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.6%
2
1.3%
7
1.7%
9
3.2%
9
3.7%
5
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
541
100.0%
530
100.0%
278
100.0%
134

1815


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
155
29.1%
69
37.9%
78
36.3%
89
25.0%
24
28.9%
138
30.5%
553
No 70.3%
389
69.6%
165
58.7%
121
59.6%
146
72.9%
70
68.6%
327
67.1%
1218
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
11
No answer 1.3%
7
0.8%
2
1.5%
3
4.1%
10
1.0%
1
1.9%
9
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
237
100.0%
206
100.0%
245
100.0%
96
100.0%
477

1814


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
29
22.6%
212
28.0%
49
46.8%
162
58.5%
103
30.5%
555
No 73.8%
135
75.7%
712
70.9%
124
51.4%
178
41.5%
73
67.1%
1222
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 8.2%
15
1.6%
15
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1820


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
300
24.7%
255
30.5%
555
No 58.5%
460
73.7%
762
67.1%
1222
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.2%
2
0.6%
11
No answer 2.2%
17
1.5%
15
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
1034

1820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
279
30.2%
120
41.0%
16
33.9%
108
33.3%
29
30.4%
552
No 68.6%
667
67.3%
267
59.0%
23
64.9%
207
63.2%
55
67.2%
1219
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 1.9%
18
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.3%
2
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
397
100.0%
39
100.0%
319
100.0%
87

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
106
29.2%
125
29.9%
202
30.4%
122
30.5%
555
No 63.6%
201
69.4%
297
67.6%
456
66.8%
268
67.1%
1222
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 1.9%
6
0.7%
3
1.9%
13
2.5%
10
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
428
100.0%
675
100.0%
401

1820


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
394
31.1%
82
47.0%
79
30.5%
555
No 70.0%
971
64.0%
169
48.8%
82
67.1%
1222
Don't know 0.5%
7
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 1.2%
16
3.8%
10
3.6%
6
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
264
100.0%
168

1820

Bookmark and Share