General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GWBIZ

On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means "Very Well" and 5 means "Not at All", how well do the following groups understand the causes of global warming? C. Business leaders
  1) Very well
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 35 3.8% 3.8% -2.07
2 77 8.3% 12.1% -1.34
3 273 29.4% 41.5% -.61
4 280 30.2% 71.7% .12
Not at all 225 24.2% 95.9% .85
Don't know 35 3.8% 99.7% 3.05
No answer 3 .3% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 2.3%
4
5.2%
13
4.1%
11
2.0%
3
4.1%
3
3.7%
34
2 7.3%
13
8.3%
21
9.7%
26
8.5%
13
5.4%
4
8.3%
77
3 30.5%
54
28.6%
72
29.5%
79
35.3%
54
17.6%
13
29.4%
272
4 35.0%
62
29.4%
74
32.5%
87
24.8%
38
24.3%
18
30.2%
279
Not at all 22.0%
39
25.4%
64
22.0%
59
23.5%
36
35.1%
26
24.2%
224
Don't know 2.8%
5
2.4%
6
1.9%
5
5.9%
9
13.5%
10
3.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
252
100.0%
268
100.0%
153
100.0%
74

924


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very well 3.6%
10
1.6%
2
2.8%
3
4.7%
6
2.0%
1
5.1%
12
3.7%
34
2 8.7%
24
7.2%
9
4.7%
5
10.1%
13
7.8%
4
9.3%
22
8.3%
77
3 27.3%
75
35.2%
44
37.7%
40
26.4%
34
31.4%
16
27.0%
64
29.6%
273
4 27.6%
76
30.4%
38
30.2%
32
26.4%
34
33.3%
17
34.2%
81
30.1%
278
Not at all 28.4%
78
23.2%
29
17.0%
18
29.5%
38
23.5%
12
20.7%
49
24.3%
224
Don't know 4.0%
11
2.4%
3
6.6%
7
2.3%
3
2.0%
1
3.8%
9
3.7%
34
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
125
100.0%
106
100.0%
129
100.0%
51
100.0%
237

923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very well 4.7%
5
3.5%
17
3.7%
3
4.6%
8
2.4%
2
3.8%
35
2 7.5%
8
9.3%
45
6.1%
5
8.0%
14
6.0%
5
8.3%
77
3 26.4%
28
30.7%
148
25.6%
21
30.9%
54
26.5%
22
29.4%
273
4 20.8%
22
26.6%
128
35.4%
29
35.4%
62
47.0%
39
30.2%
280
Not at all 30.2%
32
25.7%
124
28.0%
23
17.7%
31
18.1%
15
24.2%
225
Don't know 10.4%
11
3.9%
19
1.2%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
482
100.0%
82
100.0%
175
100.0%
83

928


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 3.5%
14
3.9%
21
3.8%
35
2 9.6%
38
7.3%
39
8.3%
77
3 29.5%
117
29.3%
156
29.4%
273
4 28.0%
111
31.8%
169
30.2%
280
Not at all 26.3%
104
22.7%
121
24.2%
225
Don't know 2.8%
11
4.5%
24
3.8%
35
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
532

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very well 4.0%
20
3.5%
7
3.4%
1
2.5%
4
5.9%
2
3.7%
34
2 6.8%
34
11.9%
24
6.9%
2
8.9%
14
8.8%
3
8.3%
77
3 29.7%
149
27.9%
56
34.5%
10
31.8%
50
23.5%
8
29.6%
273
4 30.5%
153
32.3%
65
31.0%
9
28.0%
44
20.6%
7
30.1%
278
Not at all 25.3%
127
21.9%
44
3.4%
1
25.5%
40
32.4%
11
24.2%
223
Don't know 3.6%
18
2.5%
5
20.7%
6
2.5%
4
5.9%
2
3.8%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
201
100.0%
29
100.0%
157
100.0%
34

923


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 4.3%
7
0.9%
2
5.0%
17
4.5%
9
3.8%
35
2 9.2%
15
12.1%
27
5.5%
19
8.1%
16
8.3%
77
3 30.1%
49
26.8%
60
30.0%
103
30.8%
61
29.4%
273
4 26.4%
43
37.1%
83
29.2%
100
27.3%
54
30.2%
280
Not at all 20.2%
33
18.8%
42
27.4%
94
28.3%
56
24.2%
225
Don't know 8.0%
13
4.5%
10
2.9%
10
1.0%
2
3.8%
35
No answer 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
224
100.0%
343
100.0%
198

928


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 2.5%
18
8.7%
11
6.7%
6
3.8%
35
2 8.0%
57
7.9%
10
11.1%
10
8.3%
77
3 31.1%
221
24.4%
31
23.3%
21
29.4%
273
4 32.5%
231
19.7%
25
26.7%
24
30.2%
280
Not at all 23.3%
166
30.7%
39
22.2%
20
24.2%
225
Don't know 2.5%
18
7.1%
9
8.9%
8
3.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
127
100.0%
90

928

Bookmark and Share