General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIINFGW

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding what to do about global warming? A. Environmental scientists. Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal of influence 438 47.2% 47.2% -.62
A fair amount 347 37.4% 84.6% .05
A little influence 73 7.9% 92.5% .71
None at all 30 3.2% 95.7% 1.38
Don't know 38 4.1% 99.8% 4.04
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal of influence 49.7%
88
49.2%
124
45.9%
123
45.1%
69
41.9%
31
47.1%
435
A fair amount 38.4%
68
37.7%
95
40.3%
108
34.6%
53
29.7%
22
37.4%
346
A little influence 7.9%
14
7.5%
19
7.1%
19
8.5%
13
10.8%
8
7.9%
73
None at all 2.3%
4
2.0%
5
3.0%
8
7.2%
11
2.7%
2
3.2%
30
Don't know 1.7%
3
3.2%
8
3.4%
9
4.6%
7
14.9%
11
4.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
252
100.0%
268
100.0%
153
100.0%
74

924


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal of influence 51.6%
142
49.6%
62
48.1%
51
48.1%
62
43.1%
22
40.9%
97
47.2%
436
A fair amount 31.6%
87
40.0%
50
38.7%
41
38.8%
50
41.2%
21
40.9%
97
37.5%
346
A little influence 6.9%
19
5.6%
7
6.6%
7
6.2%
8
9.8%
5
11.0%
26
7.8%
72
None at all 5.1%
14
2.4%
3
0.9%
1
3.1%
4
3.9%
2
2.5%
6
3.3%
30
Don't know 4.7%
13
2.4%
3
4.7%
5
3.1%
4
2.0%
1
4.6%
11
4.0%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
125
100.0%
106
100.0%
129
100.0%
51
100.0%
237

923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal of influence 43.4%
46
46.5%
224
56.1%
46
37.7%
66
67.5%
56
47.2%
438
A fair amount 32.1%
34
39.4%
190
29.3%
24
43.4%
76
27.7%
23
37.4%
347
A little influence 5.7%
6
7.7%
37
8.5%
7
10.9%
19
4.8%
4
7.9%
73
None at all 10.4%
11
2.3%
11
3.7%
3
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
30
Don't know 8.5%
9
4.1%
20
2.4%
2
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
482
100.0%
82
100.0%
175
100.0%
83

928


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal of influence 42.9%
170
50.4%
268
47.2%
438
A fair amount 40.4%
160
35.2%
187
37.4%
347
A little influence 10.4%
41
6.0%
32
7.9%
73
None at all 4.0%
16
2.6%
14
3.2%
30
Don't know 2.0%
8
5.6%
30
4.1%
38
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
532

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal of influence 46.2%
232
46.8%
94
55.2%
16
51.0%
80
38.2%
13
47.1%
435
A fair amount 38.4%
193
40.3%
81
24.1%
7
33.8%
53
35.3%
12
37.5%
346
A little influence 8.0%
40
8.5%
17
3.4%
1
8.3%
13
2.9%
1
7.8%
72
None at all 3.6%
18
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
11.8%
4
3.3%
30
Don't know 3.6%
18
3.5%
7
17.2%
5
3.2%
5
8.8%
3
4.1%
38
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
201
100.0%
29
100.0%
157
100.0%
34

923


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal of influence 44.2%
72
51.3%
115
44.3%
152
50.0%
99
47.2%
438
A fair amount 36.2%
59
34.8%
78
37.6%
129
40.9%
81
37.4%
347
A little influence 5.5%
9
6.7%
15
10.8%
37
6.1%
12
7.9%
73
None at all 3.1%
5
2.2%
5
4.4%
15
2.5%
5
3.2%
30
Don't know 9.8%
16
4.9%
11
2.9%
10
0.5%
1
4.1%
38
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
224
100.0%
343
100.0%
198

928


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal of influence 47.3%
336
44.1%
56
51.1%
46
47.2%
438
A fair amount 39.4%
280
36.2%
46
23.3%
21
37.4%
347
A little influence 8.3%
59
5.5%
7
7.8%
7
7.9%
73
None at all 2.4%
17
7.1%
9
4.4%
4
3.2%
30
Don't know 2.7%
19
5.5%
7
13.3%
12
4.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
127
100.0%
90

928

Bookmark and Share