General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLBSTGW

When making policy recommendations about global warming, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole versus what serves their own narrow interests? B. Elected officials
  1) What is best for the country
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Own narrow interests
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
What is best for the country 81 8.7% 8.7% -1.75
2 88 9.5% 18.2% -1.12
3 236 25.4% 43.6% -.49
4 222 23.9% 67.6% .14
Own narrow interests 252 27.2% 94.7% .77
Don't know 47 5.1% 99.8% 2.66
No answer 2 .2% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
What is best for the country 11.9%
21
9.5%
24
6.0%
16
7.8%
12
9.5%
7
8.7%
80
2 15.3%
27
9.1%
23
10.1%
27
5.2%
8
4.1%
3
9.5%
88
3 26.0%
46
23.0%
58
26.1%
70
28.1%
43
24.3%
18
25.4%
235
4 26.6%
47
24.6%
62
24.3%
65
22.9%
35
17.6%
13
24.0%
222
Own narrow interests 16.9%
30
28.6%
72
30.2%
81
30.1%
46
28.4%
21
27.1%
250
Don't know 3.4%
6
4.8%
12
3.0%
8
5.9%
9
16.2%
12
5.1%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
252
100.0%
268
100.0%
153
100.0%
74

924


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
What is best for the country 6.2%
17
8.0%
10
9.4%
10
12.4%
16
3.9%
2
11.0%
26
8.8%
81
2 6.2%
17
7.2%
9
9.4%
10
14.0%
18
13.7%
7
11.4%
27
9.5%
88
3 23.3%
64
27.2%
34
26.4%
28
20.9%
27
33.3%
17
27.8%
66
25.6%
236
4 27.6%
76
23.2%
29
18.9%
20
22.5%
29
19.6%
10
23.6%
56
23.8%
220
Own narrow interests 31.6%
87
30.4%
38
30.2%
32
24.8%
32
23.5%
12
20.7%
49
27.1%
250
Don't know 5.1%
14
4.0%
5
4.7%
5
4.7%
6
5.9%
3
5.5%
13
5.0%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
125
100.0%
106
100.0%
129
100.0%
51
100.0%
237

923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
What is best for the country 10.4%
11
8.7%
42
9.8%
8
8.0%
14
7.2%
6
8.7%
81
2 11.3%
12
10.0%
48
7.3%
6
9.7%
17
6.0%
5
9.5%
88
3 30.2%
32
25.7%
124
15.9%
13
25.7%
45
26.5%
22
25.4%
236
4 13.2%
14
23.0%
111
24.4%
20
28.6%
50
32.5%
27
23.9%
222
Own narrow interests 22.6%
24
27.8%
134
40.2%
33
22.3%
39
26.5%
22
27.2%
252
Don't know 12.3%
13
4.8%
23
2.4%
2
4.6%
8
1.2%
1
5.1%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
482
100.0%
82
100.0%
175
100.0%
83

928


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
What is best for the country 8.6%
34
8.8%
47
8.7%
81
2 9.1%
36
9.8%
52
9.5%
88
3 25.5%
101
25.4%
135
25.4%
236
4 23.0%
91
24.6%
131
23.9%
222
Own narrow interests 30.6%
121
24.6%
131
27.2%
252
Don't know 3.0%
12
6.6%
35
5.1%
47
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
532

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
What is best for the country 9.8%
49
7.5%
15
0.0%
0
6.4%
10
20.6%
7
8.8%
81
2 8.6%
43
13.9%
28
3.4%
1
7.0%
11
14.7%
5
9.5%
88
3 27.5%
138
23.4%
47
27.6%
8
25.5%
40
8.8%
3
25.6%
236
4 22.1%
111
24.9%
50
31.0%
9
28.0%
44
17.6%
6
23.8%
220
Own narrow interests 26.9%
135
26.4%
53
20.7%
6
29.3%
46
26.5%
9
27.0%
249
Don't know 5.0%
25
4.0%
8
17.2%
5
3.8%
6
8.8%
3
5.1%
47
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
201
100.0%
29
100.0%
157
100.0%
34

923


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
What is best for the country 8.0%
13
6.3%
14
11.7%
40
7.1%
14
8.7%
81
2 8.0%
13
11.6%
26
8.5%
29
10.1%
20
9.5%
88
3 22.7%
37
25.4%
57
27.1%
93
24.7%
49
25.4%
236
4 25.2%
41
26.3%
59
21.0%
72
25.3%
50
23.9%
222
Own narrow interests 24.5%
40
24.6%
55
27.4%
94
31.8%
63
27.2%
252
Don't know 10.4%
17
5.8%
13
4.4%
15
1.0%
2
5.1%
47
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
224
100.0%
343
100.0%
198

928


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
What is best for the country 6.8%
48
13.4%
17
17.8%
16
8.7%
81
2 8.9%
63
9.4%
12
14.4%
13
9.5%
88
3 26.6%
189
24.4%
31
17.8%
16
25.4%
236
4 26.2%
186
17.3%
22
15.6%
14
23.9%
222
Own narrow interests 28.1%
200
26.0%
33
21.1%
19
27.2%
252
Don't know 3.5%
25
7.9%
10
13.3%
12
5.1%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
127
100.0%
90

928

Bookmark and Share