General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIZBSTGW

When making policy recommendations about global warming, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole versus what serves their own narrow interests? C. Business leaders
  1) What is best for the country
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Own narrow interests
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
What is best for the country 51 5.5% 5.5% -2.14
2 39 4.2% 9.7% -1.44
3 212 22.8% 32.5% -.75
4 259 27.9% 60.5% -.05
Own narrow interests 320 34.5% 94.9% .65
Don't know 45 4.8% 99.8% 2.74
No answer 2 .2% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
What is best for the country 4.5%
8
5.6%
14
4.9%
13
7.2%
11
6.8%
5
5.5%
51
2 5.1%
9
2.8%
7
4.9%
13
3.3%
5
6.8%
5
4.2%
39
3 18.6%
33
21.4%
54
25.0%
67
25.5%
39
24.3%
18
22.8%
211
4 31.1%
55
27.0%
68
28.4%
76
26.1%
40
24.3%
18
27.8%
257
Own narrow interests 36.7%
65
38.5%
97
34.0%
91
32.7%
50
21.6%
16
34.5%
319
Don't know 4.0%
7
4.4%
11
2.6%
7
5.2%
8
16.2%
12
4.9%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
252
100.0%
268
100.0%
153
100.0%
74

924


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
What is best for the country 4.4%
12
3.2%
4
3.8%
4
5.4%
7
5.9%
3
8.9%
21
5.5%
51
2 2.9%
8
3.2%
4
4.7%
5
4.7%
6
9.8%
5
4.6%
11
4.2%
39
3 18.9%
52
19.2%
24
20.8%
22
24.0%
31
33.3%
17
27.8%
66
23.0%
212
4 28.0%
77
33.6%
42
27.4%
29
28.7%
37
29.4%
15
24.5%
58
28.0%
258
Own narrow interests 40.7%
112
37.6%
47
36.8%
39
32.6%
42
15.7%
8
29.1%
69
34.3%
317
Don't know 5.1%
14
3.2%
4
5.7%
6
3.9%
5
5.9%
3
5.1%
12
4.8%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
125
100.0%
106
100.0%
129
100.0%
51
100.0%
237

923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
What is best for the country 7.5%
8
6.0%
29
6.1%
5
4.0%
7
2.4%
2
5.5%
51
2 5.7%
6
4.8%
23
2.4%
2
3.4%
6
2.4%
2
4.2%
39
3 22.6%
24
24.9%
120
14.6%
12
22.9%
40
19.3%
16
22.8%
212
4 20.8%
22
26.8%
129
26.8%
22
32.0%
56
36.1%
30
27.9%
259
Own narrow interests 30.2%
32
33.2%
160
46.3%
38
33.1%
58
38.6%
32
34.5%
320
Don't know 13.2%
14
4.4%
21
3.7%
3
3.4%
6
1.2%
1
4.8%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
482
100.0%
82
100.0%
175
100.0%
83

928


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
What is best for the country 5.1%
20
5.8%
31
5.5%
51
2 3.3%
13
4.9%
26
4.2%
39
3 21.2%
84
24.1%
128
22.8%
212
4 27.0%
107
28.6%
152
27.9%
259
Own narrow interests 40.9%
162
29.7%
158
34.5%
320
Don't know 2.3%
9
6.8%
36
4.8%
45
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
532

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
What is best for the country 6.2%
31
5.0%
10
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
8.8%
3
5.5%
51
2 3.4%
17
6.5%
13
3.4%
1
3.8%
6
5.9%
2
4.2%
39
3 25.7%
129
22.9%
46
17.2%
5
17.2%
27
14.7%
5
23.0%
212
4 26.9%
135
30.3%
61
41.4%
12
26.8%
42
23.5%
8
28.0%
258
Own narrow interests 33.1%
166
31.8%
64
20.7%
6
43.3%
68
35.3%
12
34.2%
316
Don't know 4.6%
23
3.5%
7
17.2%
5
4.5%
7
8.8%
3
4.9%
45
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
201
100.0%
29
100.0%
157
100.0%
34

923


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
What is best for the country 5.5%
9
3.6%
8
6.1%
21
6.6%
13
5.5%
51
2 4.3%
7
3.6%
8
5.0%
17
3.5%
7
4.2%
39
3 20.2%
33
21.0%
47
24.8%
85
23.7%
47
22.8%
212
4 21.5%
35
35.7%
80
24.8%
85
29.8%
59
27.9%
259
Own narrow interests 37.4%
61
30.8%
69
35.0%
120
35.4%
70
34.5%
320
Don't know 9.8%
16
5.4%
12
4.4%
15
1.0%
2
4.8%
45
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
224
100.0%
343
100.0%
198

928


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
What is best for the country 4.2%
30
9.4%
12
10.0%
9
5.5%
51
2 3.7%
26
7.9%
10
3.3%
3
4.2%
39
3 24.1%
171
20.5%
26
16.7%
15
22.8%
212
4 30.1%
214
18.9%
24
23.3%
21
27.9%
259
Own narrow interests 34.9%
248
33.1%
42
33.3%
30
34.5%
320
Don't know 3.1%
22
8.7%
11
13.3%
12
4.8%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
127
100.0%
90

928

Bookmark and Share