General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCMED

Here is another public issue: research that uses human embryonic stem cells. These are cells from human embryos that can develop into many different types of tissue. Some say that cells taken from human embryos are uniquely valuable in medical research. Others say that the same discoveries can be made without destroying living embryos. On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means "Very Well" and 5 means "Not at All", how well do the following groups understand stem cell research? A. Medical researchers
  1) Very well
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 453 48.8% 48.8% -.65
2 233 25.1% 73.9% -.09
3 138 14.9% 88.8% .47
4 20 2.2% 90.9% 1.03
Not at all 28 3% 94% 1.59
Don't know 53 5.7% 99.7% 3.27
No answer 3 .3% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 49.2%
87
46.8%
118
51.1%
137
49.0%
75
43.2%
32
48.6%
449
2 28.2%
50
27.0%
68
23.1%
62
25.5%
39
18.9%
14
25.2%
233
3 13.0%
23
17.1%
43
14.6%
39
13.7%
21
16.2%
12
14.9%
138
4 2.3%
4
2.4%
6
2.2%
6
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
Not at all 4.5%
8
0.4%
1
4.5%
12
2.6%
4
4.1%
3
3.0%
28
Don't know 2.8%
5
6.0%
15
4.1%
11
5.9%
9
17.6%
13
5.7%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
252
100.0%
268
100.0%
153
100.0%
74

924


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very well 54.2%
149
53.6%
67
49.1%
52
48.8%
63
43.1%
22
40.9%
97
48.8%
450
2 24.4%
67
28.8%
36
20.8%
22
27.1%
35
33.3%
17
23.6%
56
25.2%
233
3 9.1%
25
13.6%
17
17.9%
19
11.6%
15
13.7%
7
22.8%
54
14.8%
137
4 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
9
2.2%
20
Not at all 3.3%
9
1.6%
2
3.8%
4
3.1%
4
3.9%
2
3.0%
7
3.0%
28
Don't know 7.3%
20
2.4%
3
5.7%
6
5.4%
7
5.9%
3
5.5%
13
5.6%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
125
100.0%
106
100.0%
129
100.0%
51
100.0%
237

923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very well 50.0%
53
47.9%
231
42.7%
35
47.4%
83
61.4%
51
48.8%
453
2 13.2%
14
24.5%
118
34.1%
28
30.9%
54
22.9%
19
25.1%
233
3 19.8%
21
15.8%
76
9.8%
8
12.6%
22
13.3%
11
14.9%
138
4 1.9%
2
2.3%
11
2.4%
2
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
Not at all 5.7%
6
3.3%
16
7.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
28
Don't know 8.5%
9
6.2%
30
3.7%
3
5.1%
9
2.4%
2
5.7%
53
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
482
100.0%
82
100.0%
175
100.0%
83

928


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 49.2%
195
48.5%
258
48.8%
453
2 25.8%
102
24.6%
131
25.1%
233
3 15.4%
61
14.5%
77
14.9%
138
4 2.0%
8
2.3%
12
2.2%
20
Not at all 3.8%
15
2.4%
13
3.0%
28
Don't know 3.5%
14
7.3%
39
5.7%
53
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
532

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very well 45.2%
227
49.8%
100
62.1%
18
58.6%
92
35.3%
12
48.6%
449
2 27.3%
137
25.9%
52
13.8%
4
21.7%
34
17.6%
6
25.2%
233
3 15.5%
78
14.9%
30
13.8%
4
11.5%
18
20.6%
7
14.8%
137
4 3.0%
15
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
2.2%
20
Not at all 3.8%
19
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
5.9%
2
3.0%
28
Don't know 4.8%
24
6.5%
13
10.3%
3
5.7%
9
11.8%
4
5.7%
53
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
201
100.0%
29
100.0%
157
100.0%
34

923


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 48.5%
79
49.6%
111
47.5%
163
50.5%
100
48.8%
453
2 25.8%
42
25.0%
56
23.0%
79
28.3%
56
25.1%
233
3 8.6%
14
17.9%
40
18.1%
62
11.1%
22
14.9%
138
4 1.2%
2
1.3%
3
2.6%
9
3.0%
6
2.2%
20
Not at all 2.5%
4
0.9%
2
4.7%
16
3.0%
6
3.0%
28
Don't know 12.3%
20
5.4%
12
3.8%
13
4.0%
8
5.7%
53
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
224
100.0%
343
100.0%
198

928


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 51.1%
363
40.2%
51
43.3%
39
48.8%
453
2 25.9%
184
20.5%
26
25.6%
23
25.1%
233
3 14.6%
104
18.9%
24
11.1%
10
14.9%
138
4 1.7%
12
2.4%
3
5.6%
5
2.2%
20
Not at all 2.3%
16
7.9%
10
2.2%
2
3.0%
28
Don't know 4.4%
31
8.7%
11
12.2%
11
5.7%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
127
100.0%
90

928

Bookmark and Share