General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELINFSC

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding about government funding for stem cell research? B. Religious leaders
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal of influence 68 7.3% 7.3% -1.49
A fair amount 197 21.2% 28.6% -.82
A little influence 345 37.2% 65.7% -.15
None 265 28.6% 94.3% .53
Don't know 49 5.3% 99.6% 3.21
No answer 4 .4% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal of influence 2.3%
4
7.1%
18
9.0%
24
7.8%
12
12.2%
9
7.3%
67
A fair amount 20.9%
37
20.6%
52
18.7%
50
26.8%
41
21.6%
16
21.2%
196
A little influence 40.1%
71
38.9%
98
38.4%
103
34.0%
52
27.0%
20
37.2%
344
None 33.9%
60
27.4%
69
30.2%
81
22.9%
35
27.0%
20
28.7%
265
Don't know 2.8%
5
5.6%
14
3.4%
9
7.2%
11
12.2%
9
5.2%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
252
100.0%
268
100.0%
153
100.0%
74

924


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal of influence 1.5%
4
4.8%
6
3.8%
4
7.8%
10
9.8%
5
16.5%
39
7.4%
68
A fair amount 14.5%
40
18.4%
23
15.1%
16
24.8%
32
25.5%
13
30.4%
72
21.2%
196
A little influence 32.4%
89
47.2%
59
41.5%
44
36.4%
47
39.2%
20
35.9%
85
37.3%
344
None 44.7%
123
25.6%
32
32.1%
34
27.9%
36
21.6%
11
11.4%
27
28.5%
263
Don't know 6.9%
19
4.0%
5
6.6%
7
2.3%
3
3.9%
2
5.1%
12
5.2%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
125
100.0%
106
100.0%
129
100.0%
51
100.0%
237

923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal of influence 8.5%
9
8.3%
40
2.4%
2
7.4%
13
4.8%
4
7.3%
68
A fair amount 23.6%
25
22.8%
110
19.5%
16
19.4%
34
14.5%
12
21.2%
197
A little influence 27.4%
29
36.3%
175
40.2%
33
41.7%
73
42.2%
35
37.2%
345
None 28.3%
30
26.6%
128
35.4%
29
26.9%
47
37.3%
31
28.6%
265
Don't know 11.3%
12
5.8%
28
2.4%
2
3.4%
6
1.2%
1
5.3%
49
No answer 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
482
100.0%
82
100.0%
175
100.0%
83

928


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal of influence 5.8%
23
8.5%
45
7.3%
68
A fair amount 19.2%
76
22.7%
121
21.2%
197
A little influence 41.7%
165
33.8%
180
37.2%
345
None 29.3%
116
28.0%
149
28.6%
265
Don't know 3.8%
15
6.4%
34
5.3%
49
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
532

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal of influence 8.2%
41
9.0%
18
6.9%
2
2.5%
4
8.8%
3
7.4%
68
A fair amount 26.5%
133
20.4%
41
10.3%
3
8.3%
13
17.6%
6
21.2%
196
A little influence 39.2%
197
38.8%
78
34.5%
10
32.5%
51
23.5%
8
37.3%
344
None 20.3%
102
28.9%
58
34.5%
10
51.0%
80
35.3%
12
28.4%
262
Don't know 5.4%
27
2.5%
5
13.8%
4
5.7%
9
11.8%
4
5.3%
49
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
201
100.0%
29
100.0%
157
100.0%
34

923


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal of influence 10.4%
17
5.4%
12
9.9%
34
2.5%
5
7.3%
68
A fair amount 14.7%
24
18.3%
41
27.1%
93
19.7%
39
21.2%
197
A little influence 35.6%
58
38.4%
86
33.5%
115
43.4%
86
37.2%
345
None 27.6%
45
32.6%
73
25.1%
86
30.8%
61
28.6%
265
Don't know 10.4%
17
5.4%
12
3.8%
13
3.5%
7
5.3%
49
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
224
100.0%
343
100.0%
198

928


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal of influence 5.9%
42
13.4%
17
10.0%
9
7.3%
68
A fair amount 21.4%
152
23.6%
30
16.7%
15
21.2%
197
A little influence 39.0%
277
28.3%
36
35.6%
32
37.2%
345
None 30.1%
214
22.8%
29
24.4%
22
28.6%
265
Don't know 3.4%
24
10.2%
13
13.3%
12
5.3%
49
No answer 0.3%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
127
100.0%
90

928

Bookmark and Share