General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BORN

Were you born in this country?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2575 86.1% 86.1% -.4
No 417 13.9% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
455
77.5%
698
89.5%
744
91.8%
456
94.7%
215
86.1%
2568
No 13.8%
73
22.5%
203
10.5%
87
8.2%
41
5.3%
12
13.9%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
901
100.0%
831
100.0%
497
100.0%
227

2984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
779
86.4%
331
83.3%
264
83.9%
381
84.9%
129
87.6%
684
86.1%
2568
No 13.0%
116
13.6%
52
16.7%
53
16.1%
73
15.1%
23
12.4%
97
13.9%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
383
100.0%
317
100.0%
454
100.0%
152
100.0%
781

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
302
90.6%
1346
88.8%
239
88.0%
461
83.8%
227
86.1%
2575
No 31.7%
140
9.4%
140
11.2%
30
12.0%
63
16.2%
44
13.9%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1486
100.0%
269
100.0%
524
100.0%
271

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
1102
86.9%
1473
86.1%
2575
No 15.0%
194
13.1%
223
13.9%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
1696

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 93.5%
1445
72.4%
536
80.8%
42
87.6%
432
74.8%
110
86.1%
2565
No 6.5%
101
27.6%
204
19.2%
10
12.4%
61
25.2%
37
13.9%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
740
100.0%
52
100.0%
493
100.0%
147

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
374
92.5%
641
86.5%
990
83.7%
570
86.1%
2575
No 20.9%
99
7.5%
52
13.5%
155
16.3%
111
13.9%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
693
100.0%
1145
100.0%
681

2992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 93.5%
2036
91.4%
381
39.8%
158
86.1%
2575
No 6.5%
142
8.6%
36
60.2%
239
13.9%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
417
100.0%
397

2992

Bookmark and Share