General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLINFSC

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding about government funding for stem cell research? C. Elected officials
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal of influence 111 12% 12% -1.19
A fair amount 317 34.2% 46.1% -.56
A little influence 292 31.5% 77.6% .07
None 152 16.4% 94% .7
Don't know 51 5.5% 99.5% 3.21
No answer 5 .5% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal of influence 11.3%
20
15.5%
39
11.2%
30
12.4%
19
4.1%
3
12.0%
111
A fair amount 38.4%
68
33.7%
85
32.1%
86
39.2%
60
21.6%
16
34.1%
315
A little influence 36.7%
65
31.7%
80
30.2%
81
24.8%
38
37.8%
28
31.6%
292
None 10.2%
18
13.5%
34
21.6%
58
17.0%
26
20.3%
15
16.3%
151
Don't know 3.4%
6
4.8%
12
4.5%
12
5.2%
8
16.2%
12
5.4%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
252
100.0%
268
100.0%
153
100.0%
74

924


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal of influence 9.5%
26
12.8%
16
11.3%
12
15.5%
20
2.0%
1
14.8%
35
11.9%
110
A fair amount 33.8%
93
32.8%
41
34.9%
37
30.2%
39
39.2%
20
36.3%
86
34.2%
316
A little influence 34.2%
94
32.0%
40
24.5%
26
29.5%
38
45.1%
23
30.0%
71
31.6%
292
None 15.3%
42
17.6%
22
21.7%
23
20.2%
26
9.8%
5
13.5%
32
16.3%
150
Don't know 7.3%
20
4.0%
5
6.6%
7
3.9%
5
3.9%
2
4.6%
11
5.4%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
125
100.0%
106
100.0%
129
100.0%
51
100.0%
237

923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal of influence 7.5%
8
11.6%
56
8.5%
7
13.7%
24
19.3%
16
12.0%
111
A fair amount 24.5%
26
34.2%
165
31.7%
26
38.3%
67
39.8%
33
34.2%
317
A little influence 34.9%
37
30.1%
145
30.5%
25
35.4%
62
27.7%
23
31.5%
292
None 18.9%
20
18.0%
87
25.6%
21
7.4%
13
13.3%
11
16.4%
152
Don't know 13.2%
14
5.6%
27
3.7%
3
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.5%
51
No answer 0.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
482
100.0%
82
100.0%
175
100.0%
83

928


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal of influence 16.2%
64
8.8%
47
12.0%
111
A fair amount 36.1%
143
32.7%
174
34.2%
317
A little influence 28.5%
113
33.6%
179
31.5%
292
None 15.4%
61
17.1%
91
16.4%
152
Don't know 3.3%
13
7.1%
38
5.5%
51
No answer 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
532

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal of influence 11.8%
59
10.4%
21
10.3%
3
14.6%
23
11.8%
4
11.9%
110
A fair amount 34.7%
174
32.3%
65
31.0%
9
36.3%
57
32.4%
11
34.2%
316
A little influence 31.5%
158
34.8%
70
17.2%
5
32.5%
51
23.5%
8
31.6%
292
None 16.5%
83
17.4%
35
27.6%
8
10.8%
17
17.6%
6
16.1%
149
Don't know 5.2%
26
4.5%
9
13.8%
4
5.1%
8
11.8%
4
5.5%
51
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
201
100.0%
29
100.0%
157
100.0%
34

923


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal of influence 13.5%
22
6.7%
15
13.1%
45
14.6%
29
12.0%
111
A fair amount 26.4%
43
35.3%
79
35.3%
121
37.4%
74
34.2%
317
A little influence 30.1%
49
38.8%
87
28.6%
98
29.3%
58
31.5%
292
None 17.2%
28
13.8%
31
18.4%
63
15.2%
30
16.4%
152
Don't know 11.7%
19
4.9%
11
4.1%
14
3.5%
7
5.5%
51
No answer 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
224
100.0%
343
100.0%
198

928


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal of influence 10.7%
76
18.9%
24
12.2%
11
12.0%
111
A fair amount 34.6%
246
29.9%
38
36.7%
33
34.2%
317
A little influence 33.6%
239
27.6%
35
20.0%
18
31.5%
292
None 17.2%
122
11.8%
15
16.7%
15
16.4%
152
Don't know 3.5%
25
10.2%
13
14.4%
13
5.5%
51
No answer 0.4%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
127
100.0%
90

928

Bookmark and Share