General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDBSTSC

When making policy recommendations about stem cell research, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? A. Medical researchers
  1) What is best for the country
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Own narrow interests
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
What is best for the country 304 32.8% 32.8% -.9
2 240 25.9% 58.6% -.33
3 188 20.3% 78.9% .25
4 82 8.8% 87.7% .82
Own narrow interests 69 7.4% 95.2% 1.4
Don't know 42 4.5% 99.7% 3.12
No answer 3 .3% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
What is best for the country 31.6%
56
31.7%
80
33.2%
89
32.0%
49
39.2%
29
32.8%
303
2 33.3%
59
23.8%
60
26.5%
71
22.9%
35
17.6%
13
25.8%
238
3 20.3%
36
23.4%
59
20.1%
54
18.3%
28
14.9%
11
20.3%
188
4 7.3%
13
9.5%
24
9.0%
24
11.1%
17
4.1%
3
8.8%
81
Own narrow interests 5.1%
9
6.7%
17
7.8%
21
11.1%
17
6.8%
5
7.5%
69
Don't know 2.3%
4
4.4%
11
3.0%
8
3.9%
6
17.6%
13
4.5%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
252
100.0%
268
100.0%
153
100.0%
74

924


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
What is best for the country 33.8%
93
40.8%
51
27.4%
29
36.4%
47
29.4%
15
27.4%
65
32.5%
300
2 28.4%
78
26.4%
33
34.0%
36
25.6%
33
23.5%
12
20.3%
48
26.0%
240
3 20.7%
57
17.6%
22
17.0%
18
20.9%
27
21.6%
11
22.4%
53
20.4%
188
4 7.6%
21
7.2%
9
8.5%
9
7.8%
10
11.8%
6
11.0%
26
8.8%
81
Own narrow interests 5.1%
14
4.8%
6
6.6%
7
4.7%
6
5.9%
3
13.9%
33
7.5%
69
Don't know 4.4%
12
3.2%
4
5.7%
6
3.9%
5
7.8%
4
4.6%
11
4.6%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
125
100.0%
106
100.0%
129
100.0%
51
100.0%
237

923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
What is best for the country 38.7%
41
33.4%
161
34.1%
28
30.3%
53
25.3%
21
32.8%
304
2 17.0%
18
25.5%
123
22.0%
18
26.9%
47
41.0%
34
25.9%
240
3 19.8%
21
20.1%
97
20.7%
17
21.7%
38
18.1%
15
20.3%
188
4 2.8%
3
8.1%
39
11.0%
9
12.6%
22
10.8%
9
8.8%
82
Own narrow interests 10.4%
11
8.3%
40
8.5%
7
4.6%
8
3.6%
3
7.4%
69
Don't know 10.4%
11
4.6%
22
3.7%
3
2.9%
5
1.2%
1
4.5%
42
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
482
100.0%
82
100.0%
175
100.0%
83

928


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
What is best for the country 32.3%
128
33.1%
176
32.8%
304
2 25.0%
99
26.5%
141
25.9%
240
3 19.9%
79
20.5%
109
20.3%
188
4 12.1%
48
6.4%
34
8.8%
82
Own narrow interests 7.3%
29
7.5%
40
7.4%
69
Don't know 3.0%
12
5.6%
30
4.5%
42
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
532

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
What is best for the country 30.7%
154
36.3%
73
37.9%
11
33.1%
52
29.4%
10
32.5%
300
2 22.9%
115
28.4%
57
37.9%
11
29.9%
47
29.4%
10
26.0%
240
3 21.7%
109
17.4%
35
6.9%
2
24.2%
38
11.8%
4
20.4%
188
4 10.6%
53
8.0%
16
6.9%
2
4.5%
7
8.8%
3
8.8%
81
Own narrow interests 9.2%
46
6.5%
13
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
5.9%
2
7.5%
69
Don't know 4.6%
23
3.5%
7
10.3%
3
3.2%
5
11.8%
4
4.6%
42
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
201
100.0%
29
100.0%
157
100.0%
34

923


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
What is best for the country 33.7%
55
31.7%
71
35.6%
122
28.3%
56
32.8%
304
2 25.2%
41
27.7%
62
23.3%
80
28.8%
57
25.9%
240
3 17.8%
29
23.2%
52
17.2%
59
24.2%
48
20.3%
188
4 6.1%
10
8.0%
18
9.9%
34
10.1%
20
8.8%
82
Own narrow interests 6.7%
11
4.9%
11
10.2%
35
6.1%
12
7.4%
69
Don't know 9.2%
15
4.5%
10
3.5%
12
2.5%
5
4.5%
42
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
224
100.0%
343
100.0%
198

928


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
What is best for the country 30.5%
217
37.8%
48
43.3%
39
32.8%
304
2 27.6%
196
18.9%
24
22.2%
20
25.9%
240
3 21.0%
149
19.7%
25
15.6%
14
20.3%
188
4 10.4%
74
4.7%
6
2.2%
2
8.8%
82
Own narrow interests 7.3%
52
9.4%
12
5.6%
5
7.4%
69
Don't know 3.1%
22
7.9%
10
11.1%
10
4.5%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
127
100.0%
90

928

Bookmark and Share