General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLBSTSC

When making policy recommendations about stem cell research, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? C. Elected officials
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
(What is best for the country) 77 8.3% 8.3% -1.78
2 70 7.5% 15.8% -1.13
3 293 31.6% 47.4% -.48
4 216 23.3% 70.7% .18
(Own narrow interests) 226 24.4% 95% .83
Don't know 43 4.6% 99.7% 2.78
No answer 3 .3% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
(What is best for the country) 8.5%
15
7.9%
20
6.3%
17
9.8%
15
13.5%
10
8.3%
77
2 11.3%
20
9.1%
23
5.2%
14
4.6%
7
8.1%
6
7.6%
70
3 39.5%
70
36.1%
91
26.9%
72
26.1%
40
25.7%
19
31.6%
292
4 22.6%
40
19.8%
50
26.5%
71
28.1%
43
13.5%
10
23.2%
214
(Own narrow interests) 14.7%
26
22.2%
56
31.3%
84
26.8%
41
24.3%
18
24.4%
225
Don't know 3.4%
6
4.4%
11
3.4%
9
3.9%
6
14.9%
11
4.7%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
252
100.0%
268
100.0%
153
100.0%
74

924


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
(What is best for the country) 6.2%
17
8.0%
10
8.5%
9
7.8%
10
9.8%
5
11.0%
26
8.3%
77
2 5.5%
15
5.6%
7
8.5%
9
13.2%
17
17.6%
9
5.5%
13
7.6%
70
3 34.2%
94
32.0%
40
28.3%
30
35.7%
46
23.5%
12
29.5%
70
31.6%
292
4 24.7%
68
26.4%
33
20.8%
22
17.1%
22
25.5%
13
24.1%
57
23.3%
215
(Own narrow interests) 24.4%
67
24.8%
31
28.3%
30
22.5%
29
17.6%
9
24.1%
57
24.2%
223
Don't know 5.1%
14
3.2%
4
4.7%
5
3.1%
4
5.9%
3
5.5%
13
4.7%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
125
100.0%
106
100.0%
129
100.0%
51
100.0%
237

923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
(What is best for the country) 11.3%
12
7.7%
37
9.8%
8
9.1%
16
4.8%
4
8.3%
77
2 6.6%
7
7.1%
34
7.3%
6
9.1%
16
8.4%
7
7.5%
70
3 33.0%
35
30.9%
149
29.3%
24
32.6%
57
33.7%
28
31.6%
293
4 16.0%
17
22.8%
110
24.4%
20
28.0%
49
24.1%
20
23.3%
216
(Own narrow interests) 22.6%
24
26.6%
128
24.4%
20
17.1%
30
28.9%
24
24.4%
226
Don't know 9.4%
10
5.0%
24
4.9%
4
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
43
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
482
100.0%
82
100.0%
175
100.0%
83

928


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
(What is best for the country) 7.8%
31
8.6%
46
8.3%
77
2 7.3%
29
7.7%
41
7.5%
70
3 34.3%
136
29.5%
157
31.6%
293
4 22.0%
87
24.2%
129
23.3%
216
(Own narrow interests) 25.0%
99
23.9%
127
24.4%
226
Don't know 3.3%
13
5.6%
30
4.6%
43
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
532

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
(What is best for the country) 9.0%
45
8.0%
16
3.4%
1
6.4%
10
14.7%
5
8.3%
77
2 8.8%
44
8.5%
17
3.4%
1
4.5%
7
2.9%
1
7.6%
70
3 29.5%
148
30.8%
62
37.9%
11
40.8%
64
20.6%
7
31.6%
292
4 25.5%
128
21.9%
44
13.8%
4
19.1%
30
26.5%
9
23.3%
215
(Own narrow interests) 22.5%
113
26.4%
53
31.0%
9
25.5%
40
23.5%
8
24.2%
223
Don't know 4.4%
22
4.5%
9
10.3%
3
3.8%
6
8.8%
3
4.7%
43
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
201
100.0%
29
100.0%
157
100.0%
34

923


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
(What is best for the country) 8.0%
13
4.9%
11
10.2%
35
9.1%
18
8.3%
77
2 4.3%
7
7.1%
16
7.6%
26
10.6%
21
7.5%
70
3 27.6%
45
37.1%
83
29.4%
101
32.3%
64
31.6%
293
4 19.6%
32
25.0%
56
22.4%
77
25.8%
51
23.3%
216
(Own narrow interests) 30.7%
50
21.4%
48
25.9%
89
19.7%
39
24.4%
226
Don't know 8.6%
14
4.5%
10
4.1%
14
2.5%
5
4.6%
43
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
224
100.0%
343
100.0%
198

928


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
(What is best for the country) 6.6%
47
14.2%
18
13.3%
12
8.3%
77
2 7.5%
53
7.1%
9
8.9%
8
7.5%
70
3 32.3%
230
26.8%
34
32.2%
29
31.6%
293
4 26.0%
185
18.1%
23
8.9%
8
23.3%
216
(Own narrow interests) 24.2%
172
24.4%
31
25.6%
23
24.4%
226
Don't know 3.2%
23
7.9%
10
11.1%
10
4.6%
43
No answer 0.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
127
100.0%
90

928

Bookmark and Share