General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCRESRCH

Recently, there has been controversy over whether the government should provide any funds at all for scientific research that uses stem cells taken from human embryos. Would you say the government . . .
  1) Definitely, should fund such research
  2) Probably should fund such research
  3) Probably should not fund such research
  4) Definitely should not fund such research
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely, should fund such research 260 28% 28% -.82
Probably should fund such research 375 40.4% 68.4% -.29
Probably should not fund such research 128 13.8% 82.2% .25
Definitely should not fund such research 92 9.9% 92.1% .78
Don't know 64 6.9% 99% 2.93
No answer 9 1% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Definitely, should fund such research 24.3%
43
23.4%
59
33.6%
90
32.7%
50
23.0%
17
28.0%
259
Probably should fund such research 48.0%
85
42.1%
106
38.8%
104
35.9%
55
33.8%
25
40.6%
375
Probably should not fund such research 16.4%
29
15.1%
38
13.4%
36
12.4%
19
8.1%
6
13.9%
128
Definitely should not fund such research 7.9%
14
11.9%
30
9.0%
24
7.2%
11
14.9%
11
9.7%
90
Don't know 2.8%
5
7.1%
18
4.5%
12
9.8%
15
17.6%
13
6.8%
63
No answer 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
2.0%
3
2.7%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
252
100.0%
268
100.0%
153
100.0%
74

924


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Definitely, should fund such research 42.5%
117
32.0%
40
27.4%
29
22.5%
29
15.7%
8
15.6%
37
28.2%
260
Probably should fund such research 36.0%
99
51.2%
64
45.3%
48
46.5%
60
39.2%
20
34.2%
81
40.3%
372
Probably should not fund such research 9.5%
26
8.0%
10
8.5%
9
15.5%
20
17.6%
9
22.4%
53
13.8%
127
Definitely should not fund such research 4.7%
13
5.6%
7
5.7%
6
10.1%
13
15.7%
8
19.0%
45
10.0%
92
Don't know 6.9%
19
3.2%
4
11.3%
12
3.9%
5
11.8%
6
7.2%
17
6.8%
63
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
125
100.0%
106
100.0%
129
100.0%
51
100.0%
237

923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely, should fund such research 27.4%
29
23.9%
115
29.3%
24
28.0%
49
51.8%
43
28.0%
260
Probably should fund such research 33.0%
35
42.7%
206
42.7%
35
41.1%
72
32.5%
27
40.4%
375
Probably should not fund such research 15.1%
16
14.5%
70
12.2%
10
14.9%
26
7.2%
6
13.8%
128
Definitely should not fund such research 9.4%
10
10.8%
52
12.2%
10
8.6%
15
6.0%
5
9.9%
92
Don't know 14.2%
15
7.5%
36
2.4%
2
5.7%
10
1.2%
1
6.9%
64
No answer 0.9%
1
0.6%
3
1.2%
1
1.7%
3
1.2%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
482
100.0%
82
100.0%
175
100.0%
83

928


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely, should fund such research 30.8%
122
25.9%
138
28.0%
260
Probably should fund such research 40.4%
160
40.4%
215
40.4%
375
Probably should not fund such research 14.9%
59
13.0%
69
13.8%
128
Definitely should not fund such research 9.3%
37
10.3%
55
9.9%
92
Don't know 4.0%
16
9.0%
48
6.9%
64
No answer 0.5%
2
1.3%
7
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
532

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely, should fund such research 23.3%
117
23.9%
48
41.4%
12
42.7%
67
44.1%
15
28.1%
259
Probably should fund such research 39.4%
198
48.8%
98
41.4%
12
36.3%
57
20.6%
7
40.3%
372
Probably should not fund such research 17.1%
86
11.9%
24
3.4%
1
8.9%
14
5.9%
2
13.8%
127
Definitely should not fund such research 12.0%
60
8.5%
17
3.4%
1
6.4%
10
11.8%
4
10.0%
92
Don't know 7.4%
37
5.0%
10
10.3%
3
5.7%
9
14.7%
5
6.9%
64
No answer 0.8%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
201
100.0%
29
100.0%
157
100.0%
34

923


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely, should fund such research 33.7%
55
21.9%
49
26.8%
92
32.3%
64
28.0%
260
Probably should fund such research 33.1%
54
46.9%
105
38.2%
131
42.9%
85
40.4%
375
Probably should not fund such research 9.2%
15
16.5%
37
15.5%
53
11.6%
23
13.8%
128
Definitely should not fund such research 8.6%
14
8.5%
19
12.8%
44
7.6%
15
9.9%
92
Don't know 12.9%
21
5.8%
13
5.5%
19
5.6%
11
6.9%
64
No answer 2.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
224
100.0%
343
100.0%
198

928


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely, should fund such research 30.2%
215
19.7%
25
22.2%
20
28.0%
260
Probably should fund such research 40.5%
288
41.7%
53
37.8%
34
40.4%
375
Probably should not fund such research 14.3%
102
11.8%
15
12.2%
11
13.8%
128
Definitely should not fund such research 9.0%
64
11.8%
15
14.4%
13
9.9%
92
Don't know 5.1%
36
12.6%
16
13.3%
12
6.9%
64
No answer 0.8%
6
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
127
100.0%
90

928

Bookmark and Share