General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TXBIZ

How well do the following groups understand the likely effects of reducing federal income taxes? B. Business leaders
  1) Very well
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Not at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 157 16.8% 16.8% -1.18
2 262 28% 44.8% -.55
3 295 31.5% 76.3% .07
4 111 11.9% 88.1% .69
Not at all 65 6.9% 95.1% 1.32
Don't know 46 4.9% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 16.5%
26
16.0%
47
18.7%
50
15.2%
21
16.5%
13
16.8%
157
2 32.3%
51
29.4%
86
25.8%
69
26.8%
37
24.1%
19
28.0%
262
3 28.5%
45
33.1%
97
31.8%
85
32.6%
45
27.8%
22
31.4%
294
4 11.4%
18
10.6%
31
12.4%
33
12.3%
17
15.2%
12
11.9%
111
Not at all 5.1%
8
6.8%
20
7.5%
20
8.7%
12
6.3%
5
7.0%
65
Don't know 6.3%
10
4.1%
12
3.7%
10
4.3%
6
10.1%
8
4.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
293
100.0%
267
100.0%
138
100.0%
79

935


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very well 14.5%
43
17.1%
20
17.0%
18
20.2%
24
14.9%
7
18.1%
45
16.8%
157
2 27.9%
83
33.3%
39
26.4%
28
31.1%
37
25.5%
12
25.3%
63
28.0%
262
3 31.6%
94
27.4%
32
38.7%
41
26.1%
31
40.4%
19
31.3%
78
31.6%
295
4 13.1%
39
11.1%
13
11.3%
12
12.6%
15
10.6%
5
10.8%
27
11.9%
111
Not at all 8.1%
24
6.8%
8
4.7%
5
5.0%
6
6.4%
3
7.6%
19
7.0%
65
Don't know 4.7%
14
4.3%
5
1.9%
2
5.0%
6
2.1%
1
6.8%
17
4.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
117
100.0%
106
100.0%
119
100.0%
47
100.0%
249

935


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very well 12.4%
15
14.6%
67
31.2%
29
17.0%
29
18.3%
17
16.8%
157
2 15.7%
19
25.8%
118
20.4%
19
39.8%
68
40.9%
38
28.0%
262
3 32.2%
39
34.1%
156
28.0%
26
27.5%
47
29.0%
27
31.5%
295
4 16.5%
20
12.0%
55
10.8%
10
11.1%
19
7.5%
7
11.9%
111
Not at all 11.6%
14
8.3%
38
6.5%
6
3.5%
6
1.1%
1
6.9%
65
Don't know 11.6%
14
5.2%
24
3.2%
3
1.2%
2
3.2%
3
4.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
458
100.0%
93
100.0%
171
100.0%
93

936


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 18.4%
75
15.5%
82
16.8%
157
2 28.4%
116
27.7%
146
28.0%
262
3 30.1%
123
32.6%
172
31.5%
295
4 11.8%
48
11.9%
63
11.9%
111
Not at all 7.8%
32
6.3%
33
6.9%
65
Don't know 3.4%
14
6.1%
32
4.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
528

936


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very well 17.6%
88
14.4%
29
20.0%
2
18.5%
31
12.7%
7
16.8%
157
2 26.0%
130
32.2%
65
20.0%
2
29.8%
50
25.5%
14
27.9%
261
3 32.0%
160
32.2%
65
20.0%
2
28.0%
47
38.2%
21
31.6%
295
4 12.6%
63
11.4%
23
30.0%
3
9.5%
16
10.9%
6
11.9%
111
Not at all 7.6%
38
4.0%
8
10.0%
1
10.1%
17
1.8%
1
7.0%
65
Don't know 4.2%
21
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
10.9%
6
4.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
202
100.0%
10
100.0%
168
100.0%
55

935


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 15.1%
24
19.1%
41
16.0%
57
17.1%
35
16.8%
157
2 28.3%
45
31.6%
68
25.8%
92
27.8%
57
28.0%
262
3 27.7%
44
29.8%
64
32.2%
115
35.1%
72
31.5%
295
4 13.8%
22
11.6%
25
12.6%
45
9.3%
19
11.9%
111
Not at all 6.9%
11
4.2%
9
9.5%
34
5.4%
11
6.9%
65
Don't know 8.2%
13
3.7%
8
3.9%
14
5.4%
11
4.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
215
100.0%
357
100.0%
205

936


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 15.5%
109
22.0%
33
18.1%
15
16.8%
157
2 30.0%
211
16.0%
24
32.5%
27
28.0%
262
3 31.0%
218
34.0%
51
31.3%
26
31.5%
295
4 12.2%
86
12.0%
18
8.4%
7
11.9%
111
Not at all 6.5%
46
10.0%
15
4.8%
4
6.9%
65
Don't know 4.7%
33
6.0%
9
4.8%
4
4.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
150
100.0%
83

936

Bookmark and Share