General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECOAGREE

On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means "Near complete agreement" and 5 means "No agreement at all", to what extent do economists agree on the effects of reducing federal income taxes?
  1) Near complete agreement
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) No agreement at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Near complete agreement 43 4.6% 4.6% -1.49
2 135 14.4% 19% -.96
3 373 39.9% 58.9% -.44
4 141 15.1% 73.9% .08
No agreement at all 119 12.7% 86.6% .61
Don't know 124 13.2% 99.9% 2.18
No answer 1 .1% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Near complete agreement 4.4%
7
4.8%
14
3.4%
9
5.8%
8
6.3%
5
4.6%
43
2 13.3%
21
15.7%
46
14.2%
38
15.9%
22
10.1%
8
14.4%
135
3 44.9%
71
38.6%
113
40.1%
107
39.1%
54
34.2%
27
39.8%
372
4 15.2%
24
15.4%
45
17.2%
46
10.9%
15
13.9%
11
15.1%
141
No agreement at all 9.5%
15
11.9%
35
15.4%
41
12.3%
17
13.9%
11
12.7%
119
Don't know 12.7%
20
13.7%
40
9.7%
26
15.9%
22
20.3%
16
13.3%
124
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
293
100.0%
267
100.0%
138
100.0%
79

935


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Near complete agreement 3.0%
9
3.4%
4
5.7%
6
6.7%
8
6.4%
3
5.2%
13
4.6%
43
2 12.1%
36
17.1%
20
14.2%
15
14.3%
17
21.3%
10
14.9%
37
14.4%
135
3 41.8%
124
39.3%
46
39.6%
42
41.2%
49
44.7%
21
36.5%
91
39.9%
373
4 15.5%
46
15.4%
18
17.0%
18
16.0%
19
12.8%
6
13.7%
34
15.1%
141
No agreement at all 13.5%
40
12.0%
14
12.3%
13
10.1%
12
10.6%
5
14.1%
35
12.7%
119
Don't know 13.8%
41
12.8%
15
11.3%
12
11.8%
14
4.3%
2
15.7%
39
13.2%
123
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
117
100.0%
106
100.0%
119
100.0%
47
100.0%
249

935


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Near complete agreement 8.3%
10
4.1%
19
5.4%
5
4.1%
7
2.2%
2
4.6%
43
2 9.1%
11
13.5%
62
14.0%
13
20.5%
35
15.1%
14
14.4%
135
3 32.2%
39
39.7%
182
41.9%
39
42.1%
72
44.1%
41
39.9%
373
4 13.2%
16
15.7%
72
12.9%
12
12.9%
22
20.4%
19
15.1%
141
No agreement at all 18.2%
22
14.0%
64
9.7%
9
9.4%
16
8.6%
8
12.7%
119
Don't know 19.0%
23
12.7%
58
16.1%
15
11.1%
19
9.7%
9
13.2%
124
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
458
100.0%
93
100.0%
171
100.0%
93

936


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Near complete agreement 4.7%
19
4.5%
24
4.6%
43
2 15.9%
65
13.3%
70
14.4%
135
3 41.7%
170
38.4%
203
39.9%
373
4 16.2%
66
14.2%
75
15.1%
141
No agreement at all 12.7%
52
12.7%
67
12.7%
119
Don't know 8.8%
36
16.7%
88
13.2%
124
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
528

936


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Near complete agreement 4.2%
21
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.8%
8
7.3%
4
4.5%
42
2 15.6%
78
14.4%
29
0.0%
0
13.1%
22
10.9%
6
14.4%
135
3 38.6%
193
39.1%
79
70.0%
7
45.8%
77
30.9%
17
39.9%
373
4 15.0%
75
14.9%
30
10.0%
1
14.3%
24
20.0%
11
15.1%
141
No agreement at all 12.8%
64
12.9%
26
20.0%
2
13.7%
23
7.3%
4
12.7%
119
Don't know 13.8%
69
14.4%
29
0.0%
0
7.7%
13
23.6%
13
13.3%
124
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
202
100.0%
10
100.0%
168
100.0%
55

935


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Near complete agreement 3.1%
5
4.2%
9
6.2%
22
3.4%
7
4.6%
43
2 10.1%
16
13.0%
28
18.5%
66
12.2%
25
14.4%
135
3 34.6%
55
41.4%
89
38.9%
139
43.9%
90
39.9%
373
4 15.1%
24
17.2%
37
13.7%
49
15.1%
31
15.1%
141
No agreement at all 15.7%
25
12.6%
27
12.0%
43
11.7%
24
12.7%
119
Don't know 21.4%
34
11.6%
25
10.6%
38
13.2%
27
13.2%
124
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
215
100.0%
357
100.0%
205

936


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Near complete agreement 3.4%
24
8.0%
12
8.4%
7
4.6%
43
2 14.9%
105
14.7%
22
9.6%
8
14.4%
135
3 41.3%
290
34.0%
51
38.6%
32
39.9%
373
4 15.2%
107
14.0%
21
15.7%
13
15.1%
141
No agreement at all 11.8%
83
16.0%
24
14.5%
12
12.7%
119
Don't know 13.2%
93
13.3%
20
13.3%
11
13.2%
124
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
150
100.0%
83

936

Bookmark and Share