General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GMMED

How well do medical researchers know the risk of genetically modified foods?
  1) Very well
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 296 31.6% 31.6% -.87
2 284 30.3% 62% -.31
3 178 19% 81% .26
4 70 7.5% 88.5% .82
Not at all 53 5.7% 94.1% 1.38
Don't know 54 5.8% 99.9% 3.07
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 32.9%
52
31.1%
91
35.2%
94
27.5%
38
26.6%
21
31.7%
296
2 35.4%
56
31.7%
93
28.8%
77
29.7%
41
21.5%
17
30.4%
284
3 16.5%
26
20.8%
61
17.6%
47
18.1%
25
22.8%
18
18.9%
177
4 5.1%
8
7.2%
21
7.9%
21
10.1%
14
7.6%
6
7.5%
70
Not at all 4.4%
7
5.5%
16
5.2%
14
7.2%
10
7.6%
6
5.7%
53
Don't know 5.7%
9
3.8%
11
4.9%
13
7.2%
10
13.9%
11
5.8%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
293
100.0%
267
100.0%
138
100.0%
79

935


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very well 30.0%
89
29.9%
35
43.4%
46
37.0%
44
29.8%
14
27.3%
68
31.7%
296
2 29.0%
86
33.3%
39
28.3%
30
26.1%
31
40.4%
19
31.7%
79
30.4%
284
3 20.5%
61
20.5%
24
16.0%
17
14.3%
17
14.9%
7
20.5%
51
18.9%
177
4 7.4%
22
8.5%
10
5.7%
6
10.9%
13
6.4%
3
6.4%
16
7.5%
70
Not at all 6.1%
18
1.7%
2
5.7%
6
5.9%
7
4.3%
2
7.2%
18
5.7%
53
Don't know 6.7%
20
6.0%
7
0.9%
1
5.9%
7
4.3%
2
6.8%
17
5.8%
54
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
117
100.0%
106
100.0%
119
100.0%
47
100.0%
249

935


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very well 25.6%
31
30.6%
140
38.7%
36
33.9%
58
33.3%
31
31.6%
296
2 15.7%
19
28.2%
129
30.1%
28
40.9%
70
40.9%
38
30.3%
284
3 29.8%
36
19.4%
89
15.1%
14
15.8%
27
12.9%
12
19.0%
178
4 4.1%
5
8.5%
39
8.6%
8
5.8%
10
8.6%
8
7.5%
70
Not at all 8.3%
10
7.6%
35
4.3%
4
0.6%
1
3.2%
3
5.7%
53
Don't know 16.5%
20
5.5%
25
3.2%
3
2.9%
5
1.1%
1
5.8%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
458
100.0%
93
100.0%
171
100.0%
93

936


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 31.6%
129
31.6%
167
31.6%
296
2 33.1%
135
28.2%
149
30.3%
284
3 19.1%
78
18.9%
100
19.0%
178
4 6.4%
26
8.3%
44
7.5%
70
Not at all 4.7%
19
6.4%
34
5.7%
53
Don't know 4.9%
20
6.4%
34
5.8%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
528

936


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very well 33.4%
167
26.7%
54
70.0%
7
32.1%
54
23.6%
13
31.6%
295
2 28.8%
144
33.2%
67
10.0%
1
34.5%
58
25.5%
14
30.4%
284
3 17.4%
87
22.8%
46
10.0%
1
17.3%
29
27.3%
15
19.0%
178
4 8.0%
40
6.9%
14
10.0%
1
5.4%
9
10.9%
6
7.5%
70
Not at all 6.6%
33
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
7.3%
4
5.7%
53
Don't know 5.8%
29
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
6.5%
11
3.6%
2
5.8%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
202
100.0%
10
100.0%
168
100.0%
55

935


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 32.1%
51
26.5%
57
32.2%
115
35.6%
73
31.6%
296
2 27.0%
43
34.4%
74
27.2%
97
34.1%
70
30.3%
284
3 16.4%
26
24.7%
53
19.9%
71
13.7%
28
19.0%
178
4 8.8%
14
5.1%
11
7.8%
28
8.3%
17
7.5%
70
Not at all 6.9%
11
4.2%
9
6.4%
23
4.9%
10
5.7%
53
Don't know 8.8%
14
5.1%
11
6.4%
23
2.9%
6
5.8%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
215
100.0%
357
100.0%
205

936


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 29.9%
210
37.3%
56
36.1%
30
31.6%
296
2 34.7%
244
16.0%
24
19.3%
16
30.3%
284
3 18.3%
129
21.3%
32
20.5%
17
19.0%
178
4 7.3%
51
7.3%
11
9.6%
8
7.5%
70
Not at all 4.8%
34
8.0%
12
8.4%
7
5.7%
53
Don't know 5.0%
35
9.3%
14
6.0%
5
5.8%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
150
100.0%
83

936

Bookmark and Share