General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIZINFGM

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding whether to restrict the sale of genetically modified foods? C. Business leaders
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal of influence 41 4.4% 4.4% -1.69
A fair amount 156 16.7% 21% -.98
A little influence 369 39.4% 60.5% -.26
None at all 317 33.9% 94.3% .45
Don't know 53 5.7% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal of influence 3.2%
5
4.1%
12
4.5%
12
7.2%
10
2.5%
2
4.4%
41
A fair amount 20.3%
32
15.4%
45
15.4%
41
14.5%
20
22.8%
18
16.7%
156
A little influence 37.3%
59
38.6%
113
43.8%
117
34.8%
48
39.2%
31
39.4%
368
None at all 34.2%
54
38.2%
112
32.6%
87
34.8%
48
20.3%
16
33.9%
317
Don't know 5.1%
8
3.8%
11
3.7%
10
8.7%
12
15.2%
12
5.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
293
100.0%
267
100.0%
138
100.0%
79

935


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal of influence 5.1%
15
4.3%
5
3.8%
4
5.9%
7
2.1%
1
3.6%
9
4.4%
41
A fair amount 15.2%
45
12.0%
14
19.8%
21
16.0%
19
27.7%
13
17.7%
44
16.7%
156
A little influence 37.0%
110
41.0%
48
41.5%
44
35.3%
42
46.8%
22
41.4%
103
39.5%
369
None at all 36.7%
109
37.6%
44
34.0%
36
36.1%
43
21.3%
10
30.1%
75
33.9%
317
Don't know 6.1%
18
5.1%
6
0.9%
1
6.7%
8
2.1%
1
7.2%
18
5.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
117
100.0%
106
100.0%
119
100.0%
47
100.0%
249

935


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal of influence 9.9%
12
3.5%
16
2.2%
2
3.5%
6
5.4%
5
4.4%
41
A fair amount 24.0%
29
16.8%
77
14.0%
13
13.5%
23
15.1%
14
16.7%
156
A little influence 30.6%
37
41.9%
192
44.1%
41
37.4%
64
37.6%
35
39.4%
369
None at all 20.7%
25
31.9%
146
37.6%
35
42.7%
73
40.9%
38
33.9%
317
Don't know 14.9%
18
5.9%
27
2.2%
2
2.9%
5
1.1%
1
5.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
458
100.0%
93
100.0%
171
100.0%
93

936


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal of influence 6.4%
26
2.8%
15
4.4%
41
A fair amount 15.9%
65
17.2%
91
16.7%
156
A little influence 42.2%
172
37.3%
197
39.4%
369
None at all 30.4%
124
36.6%
193
33.9%
317
Don't know 5.1%
21
6.1%
32
5.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
528

936


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal of influence 4.6%
23
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
41
A fair amount 18.8%
94
15.3%
31
10.0%
1
11.9%
20
18.2%
10
16.7%
156
A little influence 39.4%
197
42.6%
86
40.0%
4
35.7%
60
38.2%
21
39.4%
368
None at all 31.2%
156
31.7%
64
50.0%
5
43.5%
73
34.5%
19
33.9%
317
Don't know 6.0%
30
5.0%
10
0.0%
0
4.8%
8
9.1%
5
5.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
202
100.0%
10
100.0%
168
100.0%
55

935


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal of influence 5.7%
9
1.9%
4
5.6%
20
3.9%
8
4.4%
41
A fair amount 11.3%
18
17.2%
37
18.5%
66
17.1%
35
16.7%
156
A little influence 34.0%
54
41.4%
89
39.2%
140
42.0%
86
39.4%
369
None at all 39.0%
62
34.9%
75
31.4%
112
33.2%
68
33.9%
317
Don't know 10.1%
16
4.7%
10
5.3%
19
3.9%
8
5.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
215
100.0%
357
100.0%
205

936


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal of influence 3.6%
25
6.7%
10
7.2%
6
4.4%
41
A fair amount 15.2%
107
23.3%
35
16.9%
14
16.7%
156
A little influence 39.8%
280
36.7%
55
41.0%
34
39.4%
369
None at all 36.7%
258
24.7%
37
26.5%
22
33.9%
317
Don't know 4.7%
33
8.7%
13
8.4%
7
5.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
150
100.0%
83

936

Bookmark and Share