General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDBSTGM

When making policy recommendations about genetically modified foods, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? A. Medical researchers
  1) What is best for the country
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Own narrow interests
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
What is best for the country 311 33.2% 33.2% -.87
2 269 28.7% 62% -.29
3 185 19.8% 81.7% .29
4 64 6.8% 88.6% .87
Own narrow interests 59 6.3% 94.9% 1.45
Don't know 48 5.1% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
What is best for the country 36.7%
58
31.4%
92
35.2%
94
30.4%
42
31.6%
25
33.3%
311
2 28.5%
45
30.7%
90
30.7%
82
25.4%
35
21.5%
17
28.8%
269
3 20.3%
32
21.2%
62
18.7%
50
19.6%
27
16.5%
13
19.7%
184
4 3.8%
6
8.9%
26
5.6%
15
6.5%
9
10.1%
8
6.8%
64
Own narrow interests 5.1%
8
5.1%
15
6.7%
18
10.1%
14
5.1%
4
6.3%
59
Don't know 5.7%
9
2.7%
8
3.0%
8
8.0%
11
15.2%
12
5.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
293
100.0%
267
100.0%
138
100.0%
79

935


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
What is best for the country 35.7%
106
30.8%
36
32.1%
34
34.5%
41
36.2%
17
30.9%
77
33.3%
311
2 27.6%
82
30.8%
36
33.0%
35
26.9%
32
25.5%
12
28.9%
72
28.8%
269
3 20.2%
60
18.8%
22
20.8%
22
21.0%
25
23.4%
11
18.1%
45
19.8%
185
4 7.1%
21
8.5%
10
4.7%
5
4.2%
5
6.4%
3
8.0%
20
6.8%
64
Own narrow interests 4.7%
14
4.3%
5
7.5%
8
6.7%
8
6.4%
3
8.4%
21
6.3%
59
Don't know 4.7%
14
6.8%
8
1.9%
2
6.7%
8
2.1%
1
5.6%
14
5.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
117
100.0%
106
100.0%
119
100.0%
47
100.0%
249

935


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
What is best for the country 29.8%
36
33.4%
153
32.3%
30
36.8%
63
31.2%
29
33.2%
311
2 14.9%
18
28.2%
129
24.7%
23
36.8%
63
38.7%
36
28.7%
269
3 27.3%
33
19.7%
90
22.6%
21
14.6%
25
17.2%
16
19.8%
185
4 5.0%
6
6.8%
31
8.6%
8
6.4%
11
8.6%
8
6.8%
64
Own narrow interests 9.9%
12
7.4%
34
6.5%
6
2.3%
4
3.2%
3
6.3%
59
Don't know 13.2%
16
4.6%
21
5.4%
5
2.9%
5
1.1%
1
5.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
458
100.0%
93
100.0%
171
100.0%
93

936


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
What is best for the country 33.8%
138
32.8%
173
33.2%
311
2 31.6%
129
26.5%
140
28.7%
269
3 18.6%
76
20.6%
109
19.8%
185
4 6.6%
27
7.0%
37
6.8%
64
Own narrow interests 4.7%
19
7.6%
40
6.3%
59
Don't know 4.7%
19
5.5%
29
5.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
528

936


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
What is best for the country 31.8%
159
34.2%
69
40.0%
4
35.7%
60
32.7%
18
33.2%
310
2 29.6%
148
29.2%
59
10.0%
1
27.4%
46
27.3%
15
28.8%
269
3 19.4%
97
22.3%
45
10.0%
1
19.6%
33
16.4%
9
19.8%
185
4 7.0%
35
4.0%
8
30.0%
3
8.3%
14
7.3%
4
6.8%
64
Own narrow interests 6.6%
33
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
5.4%
9
7.3%
4
6.3%
59
Don't know 5.6%
28
4.0%
8
10.0%
1
3.6%
6
9.1%
5
5.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
202
100.0%
10
100.0%
168
100.0%
55

935


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
What is best for the country 35.2%
56
30.7%
66
31.9%
114
36.6%
75
33.2%
311
2 25.8%
41
33.0%
71
26.1%
93
31.2%
64
28.7%
269
3 17.6%
28
20.9%
45
20.4%
73
19.0%
39
19.8%
185
4 6.9%
11
5.1%
11
8.7%
31
5.4%
11
6.8%
64
Own narrow interests 7.5%
12
5.6%
12
7.3%
26
4.4%
9
6.3%
59
Don't know 6.9%
11
4.7%
10
5.6%
20
3.4%
7
5.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
215
100.0%
357
100.0%
205

936


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
What is best for the country 32.9%
231
32.7%
49
37.3%
31
33.2%
311
2 32.9%
231
14.0%
21
20.5%
17
28.7%
269
3 18.2%
128
26.0%
39
21.7%
18
19.8%
185
4 6.5%
46
8.7%
13
6.0%
5
6.8%
64
Own narrow interests 5.1%
36
10.7%
16
8.4%
7
6.3%
59
Don't know 4.4%
31
8.0%
12
6.0%
5
5.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
150
100.0%
83

936

Bookmark and Share