General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIZBSTGM

When making policy recommendations about genetically modified foods, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? C. Business leaders
  1) What is best for the country
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Own narrow interests
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
What is best for the country 26 2.8% 2.8% -2.29
2 42 4.5% 7.3% -1.56
3 223 23.8% 31.1% -.83
4 295 31.5% 62.6% -.1
Own narrow interests 297 31.7% 94.3% .63
Don't know 53 5.7% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
What is best for the country 2.5%
4
2.4%
7
2.2%
6
5.8%
8
1.3%
1
2.8%
26
2 4.4%
7
4.4%
13
4.1%
11
4.3%
6
6.3%
5
4.5%
42
3 22.2%
35
24.6%
72
24.0%
64
18.8%
26
31.6%
25
23.7%
222
4 31.0%
49
28.7%
84
37.1%
99
30.4%
42
26.6%
21
31.6%
295
Own narrow interests 34.2%
54
36.5%
107
29.2%
78
32.6%
45
16.5%
13
31.8%
297
Don't know 5.7%
9
3.4%
10
3.4%
9
8.0%
11
17.7%
14
5.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
293
100.0%
267
100.0%
138
100.0%
79

935


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
What is best for the country 2.7%
8
1.7%
2
0.9%
1
5.0%
6
2.1%
1
3.2%
8
2.8%
26
2 4.4%
13
2.6%
3
3.8%
4
5.9%
7
4.3%
2
5.2%
13
4.5%
42
3 22.6%
67
25.6%
30
23.6%
25
21.0%
25
31.9%
15
24.5%
61
23.9%
223
4 32.0%
95
30.8%
36
42.5%
45
25.2%
30
34.0%
16
29.3%
73
31.6%
295
Own narrow interests 33.3%
99
32.5%
38
27.4%
29
35.3%
42
25.5%
12
30.9%
77
31.8%
297
Don't know 5.1%
15
6.8%
8
1.9%
2
7.6%
9
2.1%
1
6.8%
17
5.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
117
100.0%
106
100.0%
119
100.0%
47
100.0%
249

935


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
What is best for the country 6.6%
8
3.3%
15
1.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
26
2 9.9%
12
3.9%
18
0.0%
0
5.8%
10
2.2%
2
4.5%
42
3 25.6%
31
22.1%
101
35.5%
33
22.8%
39
20.4%
19
23.8%
223
4 19.8%
24
32.5%
149
34.4%
32
29.8%
51
41.9%
39
31.5%
295
Own narrow interests 23.1%
28
33.2%
152
23.7%
22
36.8%
63
34.4%
32
31.7%
297
Don't know 14.9%
18
5.0%
23
5.4%
5
3.5%
6
1.1%
1
5.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
458
100.0%
93
100.0%
171
100.0%
93

936


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
What is best for the country 3.4%
14
2.3%
12
2.8%
26
2 4.7%
19
4.4%
23
4.5%
42
3 22.1%
90
25.2%
133
23.8%
223
4 32.8%
134
30.5%
161
31.5%
295
Own narrow interests 32.1%
131
31.4%
166
31.7%
297
Don't know 4.9%
20
6.3%
33
5.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
528

936


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
What is best for the country 3.4%
17
2.0%
4
10.0%
1
1.8%
3
1.8%
1
2.8%
26
2 4.6%
23
5.4%
11
10.0%
1
3.0%
5
3.6%
2
4.5%
42
3 23.6%
118
27.7%
56
10.0%
1
20.2%
34
25.5%
14
23.9%
223
4 31.6%
158
32.2%
65
40.0%
4
31.5%
53
25.5%
14
31.4%
294
Own narrow interests 30.6%
153
27.7%
56
20.0%
2
39.9%
67
34.5%
19
31.8%
297
Don't know 6.2%
31
5.0%
10
10.0%
1
3.6%
6
9.1%
5
5.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
202
100.0%
10
100.0%
168
100.0%
55

935


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
What is best for the country 1.3%
2
2.8%
6
4.2%
15
1.5%
3
2.8%
26
2 0.0%
0
6.5%
14
6.4%
23
2.4%
5
4.5%
42
3 22.0%
35
20.5%
44
24.4%
87
27.8%
57
23.8%
223
4 31.4%
50
34.0%
73
26.6%
95
37.6%
77
31.5%
295
Own narrow interests 36.5%
58
31.2%
67
32.5%
116
27.3%
56
31.7%
297
Don't know 8.8%
14
5.1%
11
5.9%
21
3.4%
7
5.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
215
100.0%
357
100.0%
205

936


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
What is best for the country 2.4%
17
4.7%
7
2.4%
2
2.8%
26
2 3.7%
26
7.3%
11
6.0%
5
4.5%
42
3 24.0%
169
18.7%
28
31.3%
26
23.8%
223
4 34.3%
241
25.3%
38
19.3%
16
31.5%
295
Own narrow interests 30.9%
217
35.3%
53
32.5%
27
31.7%
297
Don't know 4.7%
33
8.7%
13
8.4%
7
5.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
150
100.0%
83

936

Bookmark and Share