General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIIMP1

Now I'm going to read you some statements about science and scientists. How important are each of the following in making something scientific? A. It is done by scientists employed in a university setting. Would you say this is very important, pretty important, not too important, or not important at all in making something scientific?
  1) Very important
  2) Pretty important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 599 32.1% 32.1% -.79
Pretty important 846 45.4% 77.5% -.11
Not too important 261 14% 91.5% .58
Not important at all 81 4.3% 95.9% 1.26
Don't know 71 3.8% 99.7% 3.99
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 26.6%
89
31.7%
173
33.1%
177
36.1%
105
34.6%
53
32.1%
597
Pretty important 50.4%
169
46.1%
251
43.6%
233
44.3%
129
41.2%
63
45.5%
845
Not too important 14.3%
48
14.9%
81
16.3%
87
8.9%
26
11.1%
17
13.9%
259
Not important at all 5.4%
18
4.2%
23
4.7%
25
3.8%
11
2.6%
4
4.4%
81
Don't know 3.3%
11
2.9%
16
1.9%
10
6.5%
19
9.8%
15
3.8%
71
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very important 33.2%
190
32.2%
78
31.6%
67
31.9%
79
25.5%
25
32.5%
158
32.1%
597
Pretty important 44.2%
253
44.6%
108
48.6%
103
47.6%
118
55.1%
54
43.2%
210
45.5%
846
Not too important 13.6%
78
16.5%
40
14.2%
30
12.5%
31
10.2%
10
14.4%
70
13.9%
259
Not important at all 4.4%
25
4.5%
11
3.3%
7
4.0%
10
6.1%
6
4.3%
21
4.3%
80
Don't know 4.2%
24
2.1%
5
1.9%
4
3.6%
9
3.1%
3
5.1%
25
3.8%
70
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 36.1%
82
33.3%
313
28.0%
49
26.9%
93
35.2%
62
32.1%
599
Pretty important 39.2%
89
45.5%
428
49.1%
86
47.1%
163
45.5%
80
45.4%
846
Not too important 9.7%
22
12.4%
117
17.1%
30
19.1%
66
14.8%
26
14.0%
261
Not important at all 4.4%
10
3.9%
37
4.6%
8
5.2%
18
4.5%
8
4.3%
81
Don't know 10.1%
23
4.6%
43
1.1%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
71
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 34.3%
276
30.5%
323
32.1%
599
Pretty important 42.4%
341
47.6%
505
45.4%
846
Not too important 14.1%
113
14.0%
148
14.0%
261
Not important at all 6.1%
49
3.0%
32
4.3%
81
Don't know 2.7%
22
4.6%
49
3.8%
71
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 29.7%
298
35.0%
141
35.9%
14
34.5%
112
34.8%
31
32.1%
596
Pretty important 48.1%
482
44.4%
179
38.5%
15
41.5%
135
39.3%
35
45.5%
846
Not too important 14.4%
144
12.9%
52
17.9%
7
13.8%
45
12.4%
11
13.9%
259
Not important at all 3.4%
34
4.2%
17
2.6%
1
7.1%
23
5.6%
5
4.3%
80
Don't know 4.2%
42
3.2%
13
5.1%
2
3.1%
10
4.5%
4
3.8%
71
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 34.2%
110
28.9%
127
32.6%
228
33.3%
134
32.1%
599
Pretty important 43.2%
139
48.5%
213
44.1%
309
45.9%
185
45.4%
846
Not too important 11.5%
37
15.0%
66
15.0%
105
13.2%
53
14.0%
261
Not important at all 4.0%
13
4.3%
19
3.9%
27
5.5%
22
4.3%
81
Don't know 6.2%
20
3.0%
13
4.3%
30
2.0%
8
3.8%
71
No answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 30.7%
434
34.7%
96
39.9%
69
32.1%
599
Pretty important 47.2%
668
40.8%
113
37.6%
65
45.4%
846
Not too important 14.5%
205
11.9%
33
13.3%
23
14.0%
261
Not important at all 4.7%
66
4.3%
12
1.7%
3
4.3%
81
Don't know 2.8%
39
6.9%
19
7.5%
13
3.8%
71
No answer 0.1%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share