General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIIMP2

How important are each of the following in making something scientific? B. The people who do it have advanced degrees in their field. (Would you say this is very important, pretty important, not too important, or not important at all in making something scientific?)
  1) Very important
  2) Pretty important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1153 61.9% 61.9% -.49
Pretty important 530 28.4% 90.3% .24
Not too important 91 4.9% 95.2% .98
Not important at all 27 1.4% 96.6% 1.71
Don't know 57 3.1% 99.7% 4.63
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 62.4%
209
61.3%
334
62.4%
334
62.2%
181
60.1%
92
61.9%
1150
Pretty important 26.9%
90
31.2%
170
28.8%
154
25.8%
75
26.1%
40
28.5%
529
Not too important 4.8%
16
5.0%
27
5.4%
29
4.5%
13
3.3%
5
4.8%
90
Not important at all 3.0%
10
0.6%
3
1.3%
7
1.7%
5
1.3%
2
1.5%
27
Don't know 3.0%
10
1.8%
10
1.5%
8
5.5%
16
8.5%
13
3.1%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very important 62.8%
359
58.3%
141
65.6%
139
64.5%
160
54.1%
53
61.5%
299
61.9%
1151
Pretty important 26.7%
153
34.7%
84
27.4%
58
26.6%
66
34.7%
34
27.4%
133
28.4%
528
Not too important 5.2%
30
5.0%
12
3.8%
8
3.2%
8
5.1%
5
5.3%
26
4.8%
89
Not important at all 1.7%
10
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
2.0%
5
4.1%
4
1.2%
6
1.5%
27
Don't know 3.1%
18
1.7%
4
2.4%
5
3.2%
8
2.0%
2
4.1%
20
3.1%
57
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 62.6%
142
63.5%
597
61.7%
108
57.8%
200
60.2%
106
61.9%
1153
Pretty important 21.6%
49
26.6%
250
28.0%
49
34.1%
118
36.4%
64
28.4%
530
Not too important 4.0%
9
4.7%
44
8.0%
14
5.5%
19
2.8%
5
4.9%
91
Not important at all 2.6%
6
1.6%
15
1.1%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
Don't know 8.8%
20
3.4%
32
1.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
3.1%
57
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 60.4%
486
62.9%
667
61.9%
1153
Pretty important 28.9%
232
28.1%
298
28.4%
530
Not too important 5.6%
45
4.3%
46
4.9%
91
Not important at all 2.0%
16
1.0%
11
1.4%
27
Don't know 2.7%
22
3.3%
35
3.1%
57
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 61.4%
615
65.0%
262
69.2%
27
62.8%
204
46.1%
41
61.8%
1149
Pretty important 28.9%
290
27.0%
109
25.6%
10
27.7%
90
33.7%
30
28.5%
529
Not too important 4.7%
47
4.2%
17
5.1%
2
5.2%
17
7.9%
7
4.8%
90
Not important at all 1.4%
14
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
4.5%
4
1.5%
27
Don't know 3.4%
34
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
4.5%
4
3.1%
57
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 61.8%
199
62.2%
273
59.0%
413
66.5%
268
61.9%
1153
Pretty important 25.8%
83
30.5%
134
30.6%
214
24.6%
99
28.4%
530
Not too important 5.0%
16
4.8%
21
4.4%
31
5.7%
23
4.9%
91
Not important at all 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
2.0%
14
1.7%
7
1.4%
27
Don't know 5.6%
18
1.6%
7
3.9%
27
1.2%
5
3.1%
57
No answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 62.6%
885
57.0%
158
63.6%
110
61.9%
1153
Pretty important 29.1%
411
27.4%
76
24.9%
43
28.4%
530
Not too important 5.0%
71
5.4%
15
2.9%
5
4.9%
91
Not important at all 1.3%
18
2.5%
7
1.2%
2
1.4%
27
Don't know 1.9%
27
6.1%
17
7.5%
13
3.1%
57
No answer 0.1%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share