General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIIMP4

How important are each of the following in making something scientific? D. The researchers carefully examine different interpretations of the results, even ones they disagree with. (Would you say this is very important, pretty important, not too important, or not important at all in making something scientific?)
  1) Very important
  2) Pretty important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1334 71.6% 71.6% -.4
Pretty important 384 20.6% 92.2% .27
Not too important 48 2.6% 94.7% .94
Not important at all 17 .9% 95.7% 1.62
Don't know 75 4% 99.7% 4.3
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 70.4%
236
74.1%
404
75.7%
405
68.4%
199
56.9%
87
71.6%
1331
Pretty important 21.2%
71
20.2%
110
19.6%
105
19.2%
56
26.8%
41
20.6%
383
Not too important 3.3%
11
2.4%
13
1.7%
9
2.7%
8
3.9%
6
2.5%
47
Not important at all 1.5%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.4%
4
1.3%
2
0.9%
17
Don't know 3.6%
12
2.6%
14
1.9%
10
7.9%
23
10.5%
16
4.0%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very important 70.3%
402
73.6%
178
73.1%
155
70.6%
175
73.5%
72
72.0%
350
71.7%
1332
Pretty important 20.6%
118
22.3%
54
21.2%
45
22.6%
56
21.4%
21
18.1%
88
20.6%
382
Not too important 3.1%
18
2.1%
5
1.4%
3
2.4%
6
1.0%
1
3.1%
15
2.6%
48
Not important at all 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
3.1%
3
1.0%
5
0.9%
17
Don't know 4.9%
28
2.1%
5
2.8%
6
2.8%
7
1.0%
1
5.3%
26
3.9%
73
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 53.3%
121
68.8%
647
75.4%
132
79.2%
274
90.9%
160
71.6%
1334
Pretty important 25.1%
57
23.3%
219
21.1%
37
16.2%
56
8.5%
15
20.6%
384
Not too important 6.6%
15
2.7%
25
1.7%
3
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
2.6%
48
Not important at all 2.6%
6
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Don't know 11.9%
27
3.9%
37
1.7%
3
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
75
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 68.9%
554
73.6%
780
71.6%
1334
Pretty important 23.5%
189
18.4%
195
20.6%
384
Not too important 2.7%
22
2.5%
26
2.6%
48
Not important at all 0.7%
6
1.0%
11
0.9%
17
Don't know 3.7%
30
4.2%
45
4.0%
75
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 70.1%
702
72.0%
290
84.6%
33
76.3%
248
64.0%
57
71.6%
1330
Pretty important 21.3%
213
22.8%
92
10.3%
4
16.6%
54
21.3%
19
20.6%
382
Not too important 3.1%
31
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
5.6%
5
2.6%
48
Not important at all 0.8%
8
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.1%
1
0.9%
17
Don't know 4.6%
46
3.2%
13
5.1%
2
3.1%
10
4.5%
4
4.0%
75
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 66.5%
214
78.1%
343
66.4%
465
77.4%
312
71.6%
1334
Pretty important 21.7%
70
15.9%
70
24.1%
169
18.6%
75
20.6%
384
Not too important 2.5%
8
3.0%
13
3.3%
23
1.0%
4
2.6%
48
Not important at all 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
1.6%
11
0.7%
3
0.9%
17
Don't know 7.8%
25
2.5%
11
4.4%
31
2.0%
8
4.0%
75
No answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 76.1%
1076
56.3%
156
59.0%
102
71.6%
1334
Pretty important 18.3%
259
27.1%
75
28.9%
50
20.6%
384
Not too important 2.0%
28
5.4%
15
2.9%
5
2.6%
48
Not important at all 0.6%
9
2.2%
6
1.2%
2
0.9%
17
Don't know 2.8%
40
7.6%
21
8.1%
14
4.0%
75
No answer 0.1%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share