General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIIMP5

How important are each of the following in making something scientific? E. The results of the research are consistent with religious beliefs. (Would you say this is very important, pretty important, not too important, or not important at all in making something scientific?)
  1) Very important
  2) Pretty important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 196 10.5% 10.5% -1.54
Pretty important 295 15.8% 26.3% -.86
Not too important 571 30.6% 57% -.18
Not important at all 713 38.3% 95.2% .51
Don't know 81 4.3% 99.6% 3.24
No answer 8 .4% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 6.9%
23
9.4%
51
9.0%
48
17.5%
51
14.4%
22
10.5%
195
Pretty important 17.3%
58
16.7%
91
14.6%
78
15.8%
46
13.7%
21
15.8%
294
Not too important 35.2%
118
31.0%
169
30.3%
162
24.1%
70
32.7%
50
30.6%
569
Not important at all 37.3%
125
39.8%
217
42.4%
227
36.1%
105
24.8%
38
38.3%
712
Don't know 3.3%
11
2.9%
16
3.2%
17
5.8%
17
13.1%
20
4.4%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very important 4.5%
26
3.3%
8
7.5%
16
9.3%
23
16.3%
16
21.8%
106
10.5%
195
Pretty important 10.7%
61
14.5%
35
14.2%
30
16.5%
41
25.5%
25
21.0%
102
15.8%
294
Not too important 30.2%
173
32.2%
78
35.8%
76
36.7%
91
29.6%
29
25.3%
123
30.7%
570
Not important at all 49.5%
283
45.5%
110
40.1%
85
33.5%
83
27.6%
27
25.5%
124
38.3%
712
Don't know 4.7%
27
4.5%
11
1.9%
4
3.6%
9
1.0%
1
5.8%
28
4.3%
80
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 14.1%
32
12.8%
120
11.4%
20
4.0%
14
5.7%
10
10.5%
196
Pretty important 18.9%
43
18.5%
174
13.7%
24
13.0%
45
5.1%
9
15.8%
295
Not too important 28.2%
64
32.7%
307
36.6%
64
27.2%
94
23.9%
42
30.6%
571
Not important at all 25.6%
58
31.5%
296
36.0%
63
52.6%
182
64.8%
114
38.3%
713
Don't know 12.8%
29
4.3%
40
2.3%
4
2.0%
7
0.6%
1
4.3%
81
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 8.7%
70
11.9%
126
10.5%
196
Pretty important 13.1%
105
17.9%
190
15.8%
295
Not too important 31.5%
253
30.0%
318
30.6%
571
Not important at all 42.4%
341
35.1%
372
38.3%
713
Don't know 3.9%
31
4.7%
50
4.3%
81
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 14.9%
149
6.0%
24
10.3%
4
4.3%
14
5.6%
5
10.5%
196
Pretty important 19.7%
197
14.6%
59
2.6%
1
8.0%
26
12.4%
11
15.8%
294
Not too important 30.3%
304
37.5%
151
25.6%
10
24.0%
78
29.2%
26
30.6%
569
Not important at all 30.1%
302
37.0%
149
56.4%
22
60.6%
197
46.1%
41
38.3%
711
Don't know 4.8%
48
4.5%
18
5.1%
2
3.1%
10
3.4%
3
4.4%
81
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 9.6%
31
6.6%
29
15.1%
106
7.4%
30
10.5%
196
Pretty important 13.0%
42
15.7%
69
20.0%
140
10.9%
44
15.8%
295
Not too important 23.6%
76
34.2%
150
31.9%
223
30.3%
122
30.6%
571
Not important at all 45.7%
147
41.0%
180
27.3%
191
48.4%
195
38.3%
713
Don't know 7.1%
23
2.3%
10
5.4%
38
2.5%
10
4.3%
81
No answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 8.8%
124
18.4%
51
12.1%
21
10.5%
196
Pretty important 14.1%
200
23.5%
65
17.3%
30
15.8%
295
Not too important 30.7%
434
29.6%
82
31.8%
55
30.6%
571
Not important at all 43.0%
608
20.2%
56
28.3%
49
38.3%
713
Don't know 3.1%
44
6.9%
19
10.4%
18
4.3%
81
No answer 0.3%
4
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share