General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIIMP6

How important are each of the following in making something scientific? F. The results of the research are consistent with common sense. (Would you say this is very important, pretty important, not too important, or not important at all in making something scientific?)
  1) Very important
  2) Pretty important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 732 39.3% 39.3% -.77
Pretty important 638 34.2% 73.5% -.1
Not too important 272 14.6% 88.1% .57
Not important at all 152 8.2% 96.2% 1.24
Don't know 64 3.4% 99.7% 3.91
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 34.0%
114
34.7%
189
42.8%
229
44.0%
128
45.8%
70
39.3%
730
Pretty important 36.4%
122
37.1%
202
30.3%
162
32.6%
95
37.3%
57
34.3%
638
Not too important 17.9%
60
15.8%
86
16.3%
87
8.9%
26
7.2%
11
14.5%
270
Not important at all 8.7%
29
9.4%
51
8.2%
44
8.9%
26
1.3%
2
8.2%
152
Don't know 3.0%
10
2.9%
16
1.9%
10
5.2%
15
7.8%
12
3.4%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very important 38.6%
221
33.5%
81
35.8%
76
38.3%
95
39.8%
39
44.9%
218
39.3%
730
Pretty important 33.9%
194
37.6%
91
35.4%
75
36.7%
91
35.7%
35
31.1%
151
34.3%
637
Not too important 15.2%
87
16.9%
41
16.5%
35
14.9%
37
18.4%
18
10.7%
52
14.5%
270
Not important at all 8.2%
47
9.1%
22
9.0%
19
6.9%
17
5.1%
5
8.6%
42
8.2%
152
Don't know 3.7%
21
2.9%
7
2.8%
6
2.8%
7
1.0%
1
4.3%
21
3.4%
63
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 41.9%
95
44.4%
417
36.0%
63
33.8%
117
22.7%
40
39.3%
732
Pretty important 36.6%
83
35.6%
335
37.7%
66
28.3%
98
31.8%
56
34.2%
638
Not too important 8.8%
20
11.1%
104
21.7%
38
22.0%
76
19.3%
34
14.6%
272
Not important at all 2.2%
5
5.5%
52
4.0%
7
12.7%
44
25.0%
44
8.2%
152
Don't know 10.1%
23
3.2%
30
0.6%
1
2.3%
8
1.1%
2
3.4%
64
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 37.8%
304
40.4%
428
39.3%
732
Pretty important 33.2%
267
35.0%
371
34.2%
638
Not too important 15.2%
122
14.2%
150
14.6%
272
Not important at all 10.6%
85
6.3%
67
8.2%
152
Don't know 2.9%
23
3.9%
41
3.4%
64
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 40.9%
410
40.7%
164
38.5%
15
35.7%
116
27.0%
24
39.2%
729
Pretty important 35.7%
358
34.0%
137
28.2%
11
29.8%
97
38.2%
34
34.3%
637
Not too important 13.2%
132
13.2%
53
17.9%
7
18.8%
61
19.1%
17
14.5%
270
Not important at all 6.4%
64
8.9%
36
15.4%
6
11.7%
38
9.0%
8
8.2%
152
Don't know 3.6%
36
3.0%
12
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
3.4%
3
3.4%
64
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 39.4%
127
37.4%
164
42.7%
299
35.2%
142
39.3%
732
Pretty important 34.8%
112
36.2%
159
33.3%
233
33.3%
134
34.2%
638
Not too important 9.9%
32
14.6%
64
13.4%
94
20.3%
82
14.6%
272
Not important at all 8.7%
28
9.8%
43
6.6%
46
8.7%
35
8.2%
152
Don't know 6.2%
20
1.8%
8
3.9%
27
2.2%
9
3.4%
64
No answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 37.8%
534
47.3%
131
38.7%
67
39.3%
732
Pretty important 34.5%
488
33.6%
93
32.9%
57
34.2%
638
Not too important 15.8%
223
8.3%
23
15.0%
26
14.6%
272
Not important at all 9.3%
132
4.0%
11
5.2%
9
8.2%
152
Don't know 2.5%
35
5.4%
15
8.1%
14
3.4%
64
No answer 0.1%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share