General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIIMP8

How important are each of the following in making something scientific? H. The research takes place in a laboratory. (Would you say this is very important, pretty important, not too important, or not important at all in making something scientific?)
  1) Very important
  2) Pretty important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 761 40.8% 40.8% -.74
Pretty important 579 31.1% 71.9% -.09
Not too important 359 19.3% 91.1% .57
Not important at all 88 4.7% 95.9% 1.23
Don't know 70 3.8% 99.6% 3.86
No answer 7 .4% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 37.3%
125
36.9%
201
39.8%
213
54.6%
159
40.5%
62
40.9%
760
Pretty important 30.4%
102
32.3%
176
32.3%
173
24.1%
70
37.3%
57
31.1%
578
Not too important 19.4%
65
22.9%
125
21.7%
116
12.0%
35
10.5%
16
19.2%
357
Not important at all 9.9%
33
4.6%
25
3.7%
20
2.7%
8
1.3%
2
4.7%
88
Don't know 3.0%
10
3.1%
17
1.9%
10
5.8%
17
9.8%
15
3.7%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very important 39.7%
227
40.5%
98
41.0%
87
40.3%
100
36.7%
36
43.8%
213
41.0%
761
Pretty important 30.9%
177
34.3%
83
32.5%
69
31.0%
77
38.8%
38
27.2%
132
31.0%
576
Not too important 19.6%
112
20.2%
49
14.2%
30
20.6%
51
18.4%
18
20.2%
98
19.3%
358
Not important at all 4.9%
28
3.7%
9
7.5%
16
4.0%
10
6.1%
6
3.9%
19
4.7%
88
Don't know 4.5%
26
1.2%
3
4.2%
9
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
21
3.7%
68
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 56.4%
128
43.8%
412
38.3%
67
30.3%
105
27.8%
49
40.8%
761
Pretty important 22.0%
50
30.4%
286
34.9%
61
34.4%
119
35.8%
63
31.1%
579
Not too important 9.7%
22
17.2%
162
20.6%
36
25.4%
88
29.0%
51
19.3%
359
Not important at all 1.8%
4
4.3%
40
4.6%
8
6.9%
24
6.8%
12
4.7%
88
Don't know 9.7%
22
4.0%
38
1.1%
2
2.0%
7
0.6%
1
3.8%
70
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 38.8%
312
42.4%
449
40.8%
761
Pretty important 32.6%
262
29.9%
317
31.1%
579
Not too important 20.0%
161
18.7%
198
19.3%
359
Not important at all 5.1%
41
4.4%
47
4.7%
88
Don't know 3.1%
25
4.2%
45
3.8%
70
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 43.2%
433
41.4%
167
33.3%
13
36.3%
118
32.6%
29
40.9%
760
Pretty important 30.7%
308
28.8%
116
30.8%
12
33.8%
110
33.7%
30
31.0%
576
Not too important 18.2%
182
21.3%
86
23.1%
9
18.8%
61
21.3%
19
19.2%
357
Not important at all 3.9%
39
4.7%
19
7.7%
3
7.1%
23
4.5%
4
4.7%
88
Don't know 3.7%
37
3.5%
14
5.1%
2
4.0%
13
4.5%
4
3.8%
70
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 43.5%
140
38.7%
170
43.9%
307
35.7%
144
40.8%
761
Pretty important 28.3%
91
28.2%
124
32.4%
227
34.0%
137
31.1%
579
Not too important 17.1%
55
25.5%
112
14.9%
104
21.8%
88
19.3%
359
Not important at all 3.1%
10
4.8%
21
4.7%
33
6.0%
24
4.7%
88
Don't know 7.1%
23
2.5%
11
4.0%
28
2.0%
8
3.8%
70
No answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 38.2%
540
49.8%
138
48.0%
83
40.8%
761
Pretty important 32.1%
454
28.5%
79
26.6%
46
31.1%
579
Not too important 21.4%
303
11.6%
32
13.9%
24
19.3%
359
Not important at all 5.2%
74
2.9%
8
3.5%
6
4.7%
88
Don't know 2.8%
40
5.8%
16
8.1%
14
3.8%
70
No answer 0.2%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share