General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCSCI

How scientific are each of the following fields? If you have not heard of a particular field, just say you haven't heard of it. A. Sociology. Is sociology very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific, or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 167 9% 9% -1.2
Pretty scientific 736 39.5% 48.4% -.59
Not too scientific 540 29% 77.4% .01
Not scientific at all 150 8% 85.5% .61
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 156 8.4% 93.8% 1.22
Don't know 110 5.9% 99.7% 3.03
No answer 5 .3% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very scientific 9.6%
32
8.1%
44
10.8%
58
8.9%
26
4.6%
7
9.0%
167
Pretty scientific 49.0%
164
43.7%
238
34.2%
183
37.5%
109
26.1%
40
39.5%
734
Not too scientific 24.8%
83
29.7%
162
33.5%
179
26.8%
78
23.5%
36
28.9%
538
Not scientific at all 5.1%
17
8.1%
44
9.0%
48
6.5%
19
13.7%
21
8.0%
149
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 6.6%
22
5.1%
28
7.9%
42
14.4%
42
14.4%
22
8.4%
156
Don't know 5.1%
17
5.1%
28
4.3%
23
5.5%
16
17.0%
26
5.9%
110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very scientific 11.5%
66
6.6%
16
9.9%
21
8.1%
20
5.1%
5
8.0%
39
9.0%
167
Pretty scientific 35.7%
204
42.6%
103
42.9%
91
41.1%
102
41.8%
41
39.9%
194
39.6%
735
Not too scientific 27.4%
157
30.2%
73
28.3%
60
31.0%
77
29.6%
29
29.2%
142
29.0%
538
Not scientific at all 9.6%
55
4.5%
11
6.1%
13
5.6%
14
11.2%
11
9.5%
46
8.1%
150
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 8.6%
49
11.6%
28
8.0%
17
6.9%
17
8.2%
8
7.6%
37
8.4%
156
Don't know 7.0%
40
4.5%
11
4.2%
9
6.9%
17
4.1%
4
5.3%
26
5.8%
107
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very scientific 11.5%
26
9.0%
85
10.3%
18
6.6%
23
8.5%
15
9.0%
167
Pretty scientific 27.8%
63
37.9%
356
41.7%
73
43.9%
152
52.3%
92
39.5%
736
Not too scientific 16.3%
37
28.8%
271
32.0%
56
34.7%
120
31.8%
56
29.0%
540
Not scientific at all 6.2%
14
8.2%
77
8.0%
14
9.5%
33
6.8%
12
8.0%
150
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 26.9%
61
8.7%
82
3.4%
6
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.4%
156
Don't know 11.0%
25
7.2%
68
4.6%
8
2.3%
8
0.6%
1
5.9%
110
No answer 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 7.7%
62
9.9%
105
9.0%
167
Pretty scientific 40.2%
323
39.0%
413
39.5%
736
Not too scientific 32.1%
258
26.6%
282
29.0%
540
Not scientific at all 8.3%
67
7.8%
83
8.0%
150
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 7.1%
57
9.3%
99
8.4%
156
Don't know 4.4%
35
7.1%
75
5.9%
110
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 8.1%
81
7.4%
30
15.4%
6
11.4%
37
14.6%
13
9.0%
167
Pretty scientific 39.0%
391
40.9%
165
43.6%
17
39.4%
128
38.2%
34
39.6%
735
Not too scientific 30.2%
303
28.5%
115
17.9%
7
27.4%
89
25.8%
23
28.9%
537
Not scientific at all 7.3%
73
9.4%
38
12.8%
5
8.0%
26
7.9%
7
8.0%
149
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 9.0%
90
8.7%
35
2.6%
1
8.0%
26
4.5%
4
8.4%
156
Don't know 6.2%
62
4.7%
19
7.7%
3
5.8%
19
6.7%
6
5.9%
109
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very scientific 7.8%
25
8.0%
35
9.1%
64
10.7%
43
9.0%
167
Pretty scientific 36.3%
117
41.9%
184
37.7%
264
42.4%
171
39.5%
736
Not too scientific 26.7%
86
29.6%
130
28.9%
202
30.3%
122
29.0%
540
Not scientific at all 12.4%
40
5.5%
24
8.7%
61
6.2%
25
8.0%
150
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 8.1%
26
8.7%
38
9.9%
69
5.7%
23
8.4%
156
Don't know 7.8%
25
6.2%
27
5.6%
39
4.7%
19
5.9%
110
No answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 7.9%
111
14.4%
40
9.2%
16
9.0%
167
Pretty scientific 41.6%
588
31.0%
86
35.8%
62
39.5%
736
Not too scientific 30.7%
434
24.5%
68
22.0%
38
29.0%
540
Not scientific at all 6.7%
95
11.9%
33
12.7%
22
8.0%
150
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 7.5%
106
10.1%
28
12.7%
22
8.4%
156
Don't know 5.5%
78
6.9%
19
7.5%
13
5.9%
110
No answer 0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share