General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHYSCSCI

How scientific are each of the following fields? If you have not heard of a particular field, just say you haven't heard of it. B. Physics. Is physics very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific, or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 1262 67.7% 67.7% -.45
Pretty scientific 394 21.1% 88.8% .17
Not too scientific 59 3.2% 92% .8
Not scientific at all 15 .8% 92.8% 1.42
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 50 2.7% 95.5% 2.05
Don't know 80 4.3% 99.8% 3.92
No answer 4 .2% 100% 4.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very scientific 67.8%
227
71.0%
387
73.3%
392
62.2%
181
48.4%
74
67.8%
1261
Pretty scientific 23.3%
78
21.1%
115
18.9%
101
20.6%
60
24.8%
38
21.1%
392
Not too scientific 3.3%
11
2.0%
11
2.8%
15
5.5%
16
3.3%
5
3.1%
58
Not scientific at all 0.3%
1
1.1%
6
0.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
15
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 2.1%
7
1.5%
8
1.5%
8
5.5%
16
6.5%
10
2.6%
49
Don't know 3.3%
11
3.1%
17
2.4%
13
5.2%
15
15.7%
24
4.3%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very scientific 69.6%
398
70.2%
170
68.4%
145
65.7%
163
68.4%
67
65.0%
316
67.8%
1259
Pretty scientific 19.6%
112
19.4%
47
22.2%
47
22.6%
56
22.4%
22
22.2%
108
21.1%
392
Not too scientific 2.8%
16
2.9%
7
2.4%
5
4.0%
10
5.1%
5
3.3%
16
3.2%
59
Not scientific at all 1.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
15
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 2.1%
12
4.1%
10
1.9%
4
2.4%
6
1.0%
1
3.5%
17
2.7%
50
Don't know 4.7%
27
2.9%
7
4.7%
10
4.4%
11
1.0%
1
4.7%
23
4.3%
79
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very scientific 45.4%
103
62.4%
587
69.7%
122
83.8%
290
90.9%
160
67.7%
1262
Pretty scientific 22.5%
51
25.7%
242
25.7%
45
12.1%
42
8.0%
14
21.1%
394
Not too scientific 8.8%
20
3.4%
32
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
3.2%
59
Not scientific at all 2.2%
5
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 10.6%
24
2.7%
25
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
50
Don't know 10.6%
24
4.7%
44
2.3%
4
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 71.4%
574
64.9%
688
67.7%
1262
Pretty scientific 18.9%
152
22.8%
242
21.1%
394
Not too scientific 2.7%
22
3.5%
37
3.2%
59
Not scientific at all 0.7%
6
0.8%
9
0.8%
15
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 2.6%
21
2.7%
29
2.7%
50
Don't know 3.4%
27
5.0%
53
4.3%
80
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 64.0%
641
68.5%
276
79.5%
31
76.0%
247
69.7%
62
67.7%
1257
Pretty scientific 23.3%
233
22.1%
89
7.7%
3
15.1%
49
21.3%
19
21.2%
393
Not too scientific 4.2%
42
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
2.2%
2
3.2%
59
Not scientific at all 0.9%
9
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 3.2%
32
3.0%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.1%
1
2.7%
50
Don't know 4.4%
44
4.2%
17
12.8%
5
3.4%
11
3.4%
3
4.3%
80
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very scientific 66.1%
213
68.1%
299
63.9%
447
75.2%
303
67.7%
1262
Pretty scientific 21.4%
69
21.2%
93
22.4%
157
18.6%
75
21.1%
394
Not too scientific 3.1%
10
2.7%
12
4.0%
28
2.2%
9
3.2%
59
Not scientific at all 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
1.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.9%
3
4.1%
18
3.3%
23
1.5%
6
2.7%
50
Don't know 6.8%
22
3.4%
15
4.7%
33
2.5%
10
4.3%
80
No answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 71.2%
1007
52.0%
144
64.2%
111
67.7%
1262
Pretty scientific 19.9%
282
27.4%
76
20.8%
36
21.1%
394
Not too scientific 2.5%
35
6.1%
17
4.0%
7
3.2%
59
Not scientific at all 0.3%
4
3.2%
9
1.2%
2
0.8%
15
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 2.7%
38
2.5%
7
2.9%
5
2.7%
50
Don't know 3.3%
47
7.6%
21
6.9%
12
4.3%
80
No answer 0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share