General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HISTSCI

How scientific are each of the following fields? If you have not heard of a particular field, just say you haven't heard of it. C. History. Is history very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific, or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 195 10.5% 10.5% -1.54
Pretty scientific 389 20.9% 31.3% -.79
Not too scientific 676 36.3% 67.6% -.03
Not scientific at all 539 28.9% 96.5% .73
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 6 .3% 96.8% 1.49
Don't know 55 3% 99.8% 3.76
No answer 4 .2% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very scientific 10.1%
34
10.3%
56
10.7%
57
11.0%
32
10.5%
16
10.5%
195
Pretty scientific 21.5%
72
20.7%
113
18.1%
97
24.4%
71
23.5%
36
20.9%
389
Not too scientific 38.5%
129
36.1%
197
38.9%
208
31.3%
91
30.7%
47
36.1%
672
Not scientific at all 26.9%
90
30.8%
168
29.9%
160
27.8%
81
25.5%
39
28.9%
538
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 2.7%
9
1.7%
9
2.1%
11
4.8%
14
7.8%
12
3.0%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very scientific 9.4%
54
12.8%
31
9.9%
21
12.9%
32
11.2%
11
9.5%
46
10.5%
195
Pretty scientific 19.9%
114
27.7%
67
21.2%
45
14.1%
35
23.5%
23
21.4%
104
20.9%
388
Not too scientific 36.7%
210
35.1%
85
36.8%
78
44.0%
109
31.6%
31
33.3%
162
36.3%
675
Not scientific at all 30.1%
172
23.6%
57
26.9%
57
25.4%
63
32.7%
32
31.9%
155
28.8%
536
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 3.1%
18
0.8%
2
4.2%
9
3.2%
8
1.0%
1
3.3%
16
2.9%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very scientific 20.7%
47
11.7%
110
10.3%
18
4.3%
15
2.8%
5
10.5%
195
Pretty scientific 24.2%
55
21.9%
206
17.7%
31
17.6%
61
20.5%
36
20.9%
389
Not too scientific 21.6%
49
36.4%
342
42.3%
74
38.7%
134
43.8%
77
36.3%
676
Not scientific at all 23.8%
54
26.6%
250
28.0%
49
37.0%
128
33.0%
58
28.9%
539
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 1.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 8.4%
19
3.0%
28
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 10.9%
88
10.1%
107
10.5%
195
Pretty scientific 21.3%
171
20.6%
218
20.9%
389
Not too scientific 36.7%
295
35.9%
381
36.3%
676
Not scientific at all 28.2%
227
29.4%
312
28.9%
539
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
Don't know 2.5%
20
3.3%
35
3.0%
55
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 12.0%
120
7.2%
29
10.3%
4
10.8%
35
7.9%
7
10.5%
195
Pretty scientific 21.1%
211
23.3%
94
23.1%
9
17.5%
57
19.1%
17
20.9%
388
Not too scientific 35.1%
352
38.7%
156
20.5%
8
39.1%
127
34.8%
31
36.3%
674
Not scientific at all 27.9%
280
28.5%
115
41.0%
16
29.5%
96
32.6%
29
28.8%
536
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 3.5%
35
2.0%
8
5.1%
2
2.5%
8
2.2%
2
3.0%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very scientific 7.5%
24
8.4%
37
13.1%
92
10.4%
42
10.5%
195
Pretty scientific 19.3%
62
21.4%
94
21.6%
151
20.3%
82
20.9%
389
Not too scientific 33.2%
107
39.9%
175
31.4%
220
43.2%
174
36.3%
676
Not scientific at all 33.9%
109
27.8%
122
29.6%
207
25.1%
101
28.9%
539
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 5.0%
16
2.3%
10
3.6%
25
1.0%
4
3.0%
55
No answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 8.3%
117
19.9%
55
13.3%
23
10.5%
195
Pretty scientific 21.7%
307
17.7%
49
19.1%
33
20.9%
389
Not too scientific 38.8%
549
26.4%
73
31.2%
54
36.3%
676
Not scientific at all 28.9%
409
28.2%
78
30.1%
52
28.9%
539
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.9%
27
6.1%
17
6.4%
11
3.0%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share