General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIOSCI

How scientific are each of the following fields? If you have not heard of a particular field, just say you haven't heard of it. E. Biology. Is biology very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific, or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 1300 69.7% 69.7% -.42
Pretty scientific 447 24% 93.7% .38
Not too scientific 39 2.1% 95.8% 1.17
Not scientific at all 14 .8% 96.6% 1.97
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 14 .8% 97.3% 2.76
Don't know 46 2.5% 99.8% 5.14
No answer 4 .2% 100% 5.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very scientific 71.3%
239
72.8%
397
73.5%
393
62.9%
183
55.6%
85
69.8%
1297
Pretty scientific 21.8%
73
23.1%
126
22.1%
118
27.8%
81
31.4%
48
24.0%
446
Not too scientific 3.0%
10
1.1%
6
1.9%
10
3.8%
11
0.7%
1
2.0%
38
Not scientific at all 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.7%
5
1.3%
2
0.8%
14
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
2.1%
6
2.0%
3
0.8%
14
Don't know 2.4%
8
2.2%
12
1.5%
8
1.7%
5
8.5%
13
2.5%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very scientific 68.4%
391
72.3%
175
73.1%
155
74.2%
184
67.3%
66
66.7%
324
69.7%
1295
Pretty scientific 25.3%
145
23.1%
56
21.2%
45
19.8%
49
25.5%
25
26.1%
127
24.1%
447
Not too scientific 1.9%
11
2.5%
6
1.4%
3
0.8%
2
5.1%
5
2.5%
12
2.1%
39
Not scientific at all 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
14
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
14
Don't know 2.1%
12
1.2%
3
2.8%
6
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
2.4%
45
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very scientific 53.3%
121
67.6%
635
73.1%
128
78.0%
270
83.0%
146
69.7%
1300
Pretty scientific 28.6%
65
26.6%
250
22.3%
39
18.2%
63
17.0%
30
24.0%
447
Not too scientific 4.0%
9
2.4%
23
1.7%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
39
Not scientific at all 1.3%
3
0.7%
7
1.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 4.4%
10
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Don't know 8.4%
19
2.1%
20
1.7%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 70.4%
566
69.2%
734
69.7%
1300
Pretty scientific 24.1%
194
23.9%
253
24.0%
447
Not too scientific 1.9%
15
2.3%
24
2.1%
39
Not scientific at all 0.7%
6
0.8%
8
0.8%
14
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.7%
6
0.8%
8
0.8%
14
Don't know 1.9%
15
2.9%
31
2.5%
46
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 66.6%
667
71.2%
287
71.8%
28
74.8%
243
77.5%
69
69.6%
1294
Pretty scientific 26.3%
264
23.1%
93
20.5%
8
20.3%
66
18.0%
16
24.1%
447
Not too scientific 2.1%
21
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1.1%
1
2.1%
39
Not scientific at all 0.9%
9
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.8%
8
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
1
0.8%
14
Don't know 3.2%
32
1.5%
6
7.7%
3
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very scientific 68.3%
220
66.5%
292
69.7%
488
74.4%
300
69.7%
1300
Pretty scientific 24.8%
80
26.9%
118
22.7%
159
22.3%
90
24.0%
447
Not too scientific 1.6%
5
2.5%
11
2.1%
15
2.0%
8
2.1%
39
Not scientific at all 0.6%
2
0.7%
3
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
0.8%
14
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.6%
2
1.4%
6
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Don't know 3.1%
10
1.8%
8
3.6%
25
0.7%
3
2.5%
46
No answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 70.9%
1003
63.2%
175
70.5%
122
69.7%
1300
Pretty scientific 23.9%
338
25.6%
71
22.0%
38
24.0%
447
Not too scientific 2.1%
29
2.2%
6
2.3%
4
2.1%
39
Not scientific at all 0.5%
7
1.8%
5
1.2%
2
0.8%
14
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.8%
12
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Don't know 1.7%
24
5.4%
15
4.0%
7
2.5%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share