General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECONSCI

How scientific are each of the following fields? If you have not heard of a particular field, just say you haven't heard of it. F. Economics. Is economics very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific, or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 299 16% 16% -1.17
Pretty scientific 648 34.8% 50.8% -.48
Not too scientific 579 31.1% 81.9% .22
Not scientific at all 243 13% 94.9% .92
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 23 1.2% 96.1% 1.62
Don't know 68 3.6% 99.8% 3.71
No answer 4 .2% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very scientific 15.8%
53
15.0%
82
15.9%
85
18.9%
55
15.0%
23
16.0%
298
Pretty scientific 41.5%
139
36.9%
201
32.7%
175
30.6%
89
28.1%
43
34.8%
647
Not too scientific 27.5%
92
32.3%
176
33.3%
178
29.6%
86
29.4%
45
31.0%
577
Not scientific at all 11.0%
37
12.7%
69
14.4%
77
13.7%
40
12.4%
19
13.0%
242
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
3.4%
10
2.0%
3
1.2%
23
Don't know 3.3%
11
2.4%
13
2.6%
14
3.8%
11
12.4%
19
3.7%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very scientific 16.1%
92
12.0%
29
17.5%
37
16.9%
42
17.3%
17
16.7%
81
16.0%
298
Pretty scientific 35.1%
201
40.1%
97
33.0%
70
35.9%
89
33.7%
33
32.3%
157
34.8%
647
Not too scientific 30.2%
173
31.4%
76
31.6%
67
29.8%
74
34.7%
34
31.5%
153
31.1%
577
Not scientific at all 12.9%
74
14.0%
34
10.8%
23
12.5%
31
13.3%
13
13.8%
67
13.0%
242
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 1.4%
8
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.2%
23
Don't know 4.0%
23
1.7%
4
4.7%
10
3.2%
8
1.0%
1
4.3%
21
3.6%
67
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very scientific 24.7%
56
15.3%
144
10.3%
18
15.0%
52
16.5%
29
16.0%
299
Pretty scientific 24.2%
55
33.4%
314
37.1%
65
39.6%
137
43.8%
77
34.8%
648
Not too scientific 20.7%
47
31.6%
297
33.7%
59
35.0%
121
31.3%
55
31.1%
579
Not scientific at all 14.5%
33
15.0%
141
16.6%
29
7.5%
26
8.0%
14
13.0%
243
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 5.7%
13
0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
23
Don't know 10.1%
23
3.7%
35
2.3%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 14.3%
115
17.4%
184
16.0%
299
Pretty scientific 34.2%
275
35.2%
373
34.8%
648
Not too scientific 34.6%
278
28.4%
301
31.1%
579
Not scientific at all 13.2%
106
12.9%
137
13.0%
243
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 1.2%
10
1.2%
13
1.2%
23
Don't know 2.2%
18
4.7%
50
3.6%
68
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 15.6%
156
14.1%
57
23.1%
9
16.6%
54
25.8%
23
16.1%
299
Pretty scientific 32.6%
327
40.0%
161
25.6%
10
36.6%
119
32.6%
29
34.8%
646
Not too scientific 32.1%
322
29.8%
120
30.8%
12
30.5%
99
25.8%
23
31.0%
576
Not scientific at all 13.8%
138
12.9%
52
12.8%
5
12.3%
40
7.9%
7
13.0%
242
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 1.4%
14
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.2%
2
1.2%
23
Don't know 4.4%
44
2.5%
10
7.7%
3
2.5%
8
3.4%
3
3.7%
68
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very scientific 17.1%
55
11.8%
52
18.4%
129
15.6%
63
16.0%
299
Pretty scientific 34.2%
110
38.3%
168
31.1%
218
37.7%
152
34.8%
648
Not too scientific 27.6%
89
32.1%
141
32.3%
226
30.5%
123
31.1%
579
Not scientific at all 14.6%
47
12.3%
54
12.9%
90
12.9%
52
13.0%
243
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.6%
2
2.1%
9
1.3%
9
0.7%
3
1.2%
23
Don't know 5.0%
16
3.2%
14
4.0%
28
2.5%
10
3.6%
68
No answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 14.1%
200
23.1%
64
20.2%
35
16.0%
299
Pretty scientific 37.6%
532
23.8%
66
28.9%
50
34.8%
648
Not too scientific 31.4%
444
30.3%
84
29.5%
51
31.1%
579
Not scientific at all 12.7%
179
14.8%
41
13.3%
23
13.0%
243
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 1.3%
18
1.1%
3
1.2%
2
1.2%
23
Don't know 2.8%
40
5.8%
16
6.9%
12
3.6%
68
No answer 0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share